5.2Inadequate Notice
[…] If the demand for possession is based on nonpayment of rent or other sums due, the demand for possession must state the amount due at the time of the demand. MCL 600.5716.

b.Service

The requirements of properly serving a demand for possession are found in MCL 600.5718(1), which states that the demand for possession must:

be personally delivered to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(a), or

be personally delivered on the premises to a member of the tenant’s family or household or an employee who is of suitable age and discretion with instructions to deliver the demand to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(b), or

be sent by first-class mail addressed to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(c), or

be sent by electronic service, “if [the tenant] has in writing specifically consented to electronic service of the demand and if the consent or confirmation of the consent has been sent by 1 party and affirmatively replied to, by electronic transmission, by the other party.” MCL 600.5718(1)(d).

“If the demand is mailed, the date of service . . . is the next regular day for delivery of mail after the day when it was mailed.” MCL 600.5718(1)(c).

The use of electronic service is subject to MCL 600.5718(2), which provides:

“The electronic service address used by a party in the process under [MCL 600.5718(1)(d)] shall be considered to remain that party’s correct, functioning electronic service address, unless the process under [MCL 600.5718(1)(d)] is repeated using a different electronic service address for that party or unless that party notifies the other in writing that that party no longer has an electronic service address. A landlord shall not refuse to enter a lease because the prospective tenant declines to consent to electronic service under [MCL 600.5718].”

c.Initiating Summary Proceedings

Summary proceedings may not begin unless and until a tenant holds over after the time specified in the following demands for possession.

Nonpayment of rent.