7.6Servicemembers and Mortgages
[…] 3 See 50 USC App 511(3) for a definition of period of military service.
4 In the alternative, the amount of the fine may be based on a person’s pecuniary loss or on the misdemeanant’s pecuniary gain. 18 USC 3571(d). “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the [misdemeanant], the [misdemeanant] may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.” Id. If the misdemeanant is an organization, it is subject to a fine of not more than $200,000. 18 USC 3571(c)(5).