7.6Servicemembers and Mortgages
[…] •the mortgage or land contract was entered into before the defendant became a servicemember, or
•the servicemember is deployed overseas,
•the court on its own motion or on a motion by or in behalf of the defendant must
•stay the proceedings until the servicemember has been out of military service for six months, or
•issue an equitable order to preserve all parties’ interests, or
•both,
•unless the court finds that the servicemember’s ability to comply with the terms of the mortgage or land contract “is not materially affected by the [servicemember’s] military service[.]”
MCL 600.3185 “does not apply to a mortgage or land contract entered into before [May 21, 2008].” MCL 600.3185(2).