2.2Issuance of Summons; Warrant
[…] (3) A summons has already been issued for the technical probation violation and the probationer failed to appear as ordered.” MCR 6.445(A)(1)-(3).

“An arrested[2] probationer must promptly be brought before the court for arraignment on the alleged violation.” MCR 6.445(A).

If the probation violation is a technical probation violation, “there is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall not issue a warrant for arrest,” and “shall issue a summons or order to show cause to the probationer instead.” MCL 771.4b(7). A warrant may be issued if the court overcomes the presumption by stating on the record “a specific reason to suspect” that the probationer (1) “presents an immediate danger to himself or herself, another person, or the public”; (2) has left court-ordered inpatient treatment without permission; or (3) has already failed to appear after being issued a summons or order to show cause. Id.