2.2Issuance of Summons; Warrant
[…] “If there is a determination that the probation authorities did not act with reasonable dispatch under all the circumstances, then there is a waiver of the probation violation.” Id (“Because the probation authorities did not exercise due diligence in executing the warrant, the probation violation should have been waived.”).

1   See Request and Summons For Probation Violation, MC 246.

2   “[A] warrant is not required under the Fourth Amendment to make an arrest for a probation violation[.]” People v Glenn-Powers, 296 Mich App 494, 496 (2012). Specifically, MCL 764.15(1)(g) provides that a “peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations: . . . [t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person . . . has violated 1 or more conditions of a . . . probation order imposed by a court of this state, another state, Indian tribe, or United States territory.”

3   Note that Effective April 1, 2021, 2020 PA 397 amended MCL 771.4 and omitted the statute’s reference to the “probation period” on which the Court in Ritter, (and the cases Ritter cites), relied to conclude that the Court may not revoke probation after the probation period has expired.