5.11Notification Requirements Under Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)
[…] For a detailed discussion, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 10.

An offender convicted of a listed offense may petition the appropriate court to discontinue registering under the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA). MCL 28.728c.1 The offender must file a copy of the petition with the prosecuting attorney who prosecuted the underlying criminal case or, “for a conviction that occurred in another state or country, the prosecuting attorney for the county of his or her residence, at least 30 days before a hearing is held on the petition.” MCL 28.728c(7). “The prosecuting attorney may appear and participate in all proceedings regarding the petition and may seek appellate review of any decision on the petition.” Id. 

Note: If an offender previously filed a petition under MCL 28.728c, and after a hearing, the court denied the petition, the offender may not file a subsequent petition. MCL 28.728c(4).