5.11Notification Requirements Under Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)
[…] For a detailed discussion, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 10.

MCL 28.723a provides exceptions to the sex offender registration requirement under the Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA) in very specific cases involving certain tier II and tier III offenses. These exceptions, commonly referred to as “Romeo & Juliet” provisions, are found in MCL 28.722(t)(v), MCL 28.722(t)(vi), and MCL 28.722(v)(iv).

Note: The Romeo & Juliet exceptions in MCL 28.722(t)(v), MCL 28.722(t)(vi), and MCL 28.722(v)(iv) apply to criminal and juvenile cases pending on July 1, 2011, and to criminal and juvenile cases brought on or after July 1, 2011. MCL 28.723a(7).

Under MCL 28.723a(1), “[i]f an individual pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a listed offense or is adjudicated as a juvenile as being responsible for a listed offense but alleges that he or she is not required to register under [the SORA] because [MCL 28.722(t)(v)] or [MCL 28.722(t)(vi)] applies or [MCL 28.722(v)(iv)] applies, and the prosecuting attorney disputes that allegation, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter before sentencing or disposition to determine whether the individual is required to register under [the SORA].”

The prosecuting attorney must notify the victim of the date, time, and place of the hearing. MCL 28.723a(4). The victim may exercise the following rights at the hearing:

The victim may submit a written statement to the court.