7.10Victim’s Right to Appeal Parole Decision1
[…] 3 MCL 791.234a governs placement of a prisoner in a special alternative incarceration (SAI) unit. For additional information on SAI programs, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 9.
4 “There is no appeal of right from a decision of the parole board.” MCR 7.118(B).
5 But see MCR 7.118(E), which permits a late application under certain circumstances.
6 MCL 780.771(3) requires “[the] victim [to] receive notice of the decision of the board or panel, and if applicable notice of the date of the prisoner’s release on parole.” See also MCL 780.769(1)(f), which requires, at the victim’s request, the sheriff or the DOC to provide the victim with “[n]otice of the decision of the parole board, or any other panel having authority over the prisoner’s release on parole, after a parole review, as provided in [MCL 780.771].” MCL 780.769(1)(f).
7 See SCAO Form CC 404, Notice to Prisoner on Application for Leave to Appeal Decision of Parole Board.