7.10Victim’s Right to Appeal Parole Decision1
[…] 2 “If an appeal is initiated under [MCL 791.234(19)], a subsequent appeal under [MCL 791.234(11)] may not be initiated upon the granting of parole.” MCL 791.234(19).
3 MCL 791.234a governs placement of a prisoner in a special alternative incarceration (SAI) unit. For additional information on SAI programs, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 9.
4 “There is no appeal of right from a decision of the parole board.” MCR 7.118(B).
5 But see MCR 7.118(E), which permits a late application under certain circumstances.
6 MCL 780.771(3) requires “[the] victim [to] receive notice of the decision of the board or panel, and if applicable notice of the date of the prisoner’s release on parole.” See also MCL 780.769(1)(f), which requires, at the victim’s request, the sheriff or the DOC to provide the victim with “[n]otice of the decision of the parole board, or any other panel having authority over the prisoner’s release on parole, after a parole review, as provided in [MCL 780.771].”