Mich Admin Code, R 18.352(2)-(4) set out the maximum amounts for attorney fee awards:
[…] However, for good cause shown, the [commission] may elect to waive the limitation on attorney fees imposed by [Mich Admin Code, R 18.352(1)].” Mich Admin Code, R 18352(6).
“If the [commission] or a member of the [commission] determines that the claimant will not suffer serious financial hardship, then attorney fees shall not be awarded.”3 Mich Admin Code, R 18.352(7).
1 The CVSC was formerly the Crime Victims Compensation Board. See MCL 18.352(1) (“[t]he crime victims compensation board formerly created within the department of management and budget under [MCL 18.352] is renamed the crime victim services commission [(CVSC)][]”).
2 For additional information on subrogation under MCL 18.364, see Section 9.12(B).
3 For additional information on determining a claimant’s financial hardship, see Section 9.9(G)