9.2Compensation Awards Eligibility
[…] “A health care provider is eligible to be paid for a sexual assault medical forensic examination under this section only if that examination includes all of the following:
(a) The collection of a medical history.
(b) A general medical examination, including, but not limited to, the use of laboratory services and the dispensing of prescribed pharmaceutical items.
(c) One or more of the following:
(i) A detailed oral examination.
(ii) A detailed anal examination.
(iii) A detailed genital examination.
(d) Administration of a sexual assault evidence kit under . . . MCL 333.21527, and related medical procedures and laboratory and pharmacological services.”2 MCL 18.355a(1).
Note: “A health care provider shall not submit a bill for any portion of the costs of a sexual assault medical forensic examination to the victim of the sexual assault, including any insurance deductible or co-pay, denial of claim by an insure, or any other out-of-pocket expense.” MCL 18.355a(2) See also Mich Admin Code, R 18.355(3), which contains similar language.
“Except with the victim’s consent or as otherwise provided in this subsection, information collected by the commission under this section that identifies a victim of sexual assault is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246, shall not be obtained by subpoena or in discovery, and is inadmissible as evidence in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding. Information collected by the commission under this section that identifies a victim of sexual assault is confidential and shall only be used for the purposes expressly provided in this act, including, but not limited to, investigating and prosecuting a civil or criminal action for fraud related to reimbursement provided by the commission under this section.” MCL 18.355a(9).
“A victim of sexual assault shall not be required to participate in the criminal justice system or cooperate with law enforcement as a condition of being administered a sexual assault medical forensic examination. For payments authorized under this section or for payments made to victims under [MCL 18.356], administration to the victim of a sexual assault medical forensic examination satisfies the requirements for prompt law enforcement reporting and victim cooperation under [MCL 18.356] and [MCL 18.360].”3 MCL 18.355a(10).
B.Persons Not Eligible for Compensation Awards
“A person is not eligible to receive an award if the person is either of the following:
(a) Criminally responsible for the crime.
(b) An accomplice to the crime.” MCL 18.354(2).