9.2Compensation Awards Eligibility
[…] 1.Minimum Loss Requirement
“An award must not be made on a claim unless the claimant has incurred an out-of-pocket loss of not less than $200.00 or has lost at least 5 days’ earnings or support, but the commission may waive the limitations of this subsection if a claimant is retired by reason of age or disability. If the claimant is a victim of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, the commission may waive the limitations of this subsection. The commission shall waive this limitation for health care providers seeking payment under [MCL 18.355a].” MCL 18.354(3) (emphasis added).
2.Proof of Permanent Residence
“The commission may require an individual to provide verification or proof of permanent residence to demonstrate the individual is eligible for an award under [MCL 18.354(1)(e) or MCL 18.354(1)(f)], including, but not limited to, a lease agreement, utility bill, license registration, document showing the mailing address, pay stub, tax form, or notarized statement.” MCL 18.354(4).
3.Payment to Health Care Provider for Sexual Assault Medical Forensic Examination
“A health care provider is eligible to be paid for a sexual assault medical forensic examination under this section only if that examination includes all of the following: