9.2Compensation Awards Eligibility
[…] (g) A dependent who suffers loss of support as a result of the death of a victim or intervenor who died as a result of the crime.” MCL 18.354(1).
Note: A person, who is otherwise eligible under MCL 18.354(1)(a), (b), (c), (e), (f), or (g) may see a reduction in his or her compensation award or a rejection to receive an award altogether if the commission determines that the victim’s misconduct contributed to his or her injury. MCL 18.361(8). “The commission may disregard for this purpose the victim’s responsibility for his or her own injury if the record shows that the injury was attributable to the victim’s efforts to prevent a crime or an attempted crime from occurring in his or her presence or to apprehend a person who had committed a crime in his or her presence.” Id. For additional information, see Section 9.9(F).
A victim of human trafficking may also be eligible for compensation under the Human Trafficking Victims Compensation Act, MCL 752.981 et seq.