6.14Polygraph Examinations1
[…] People v Leonard, 125 Mich App 756, 759 (1983); Wyrick v Fields, 459 US 42, 46 (1982).4 However, a defendant may waive the right to have counsel present at a polygraph examination, and this waiver may extend to the defendant’s right to counsel at any post-examination questioning. Leonard, 125 Mich App at 760; Wyrick, 459 US at 46-47. See also People v McElhaney, 215 Mich App 269, 274-277 (1996).
B.Victims of CSC Offenses and Polygraph Examinations
Under MCL 776.21(2), “[a] law enforcement officer shall not request or order a victim to submit to a polygraph examination or lie detector test.” Additionally, MCL 776.21(2) prohibits a law enforcement officer from informing a victim of the option of taking a polygraph examination or lie detector test, unless the victim asks about such a test. MCL 776.21(2). “A law enforcement officer shall inform the victim when the person accused of a crime specified in [MCL 776.21(1)(b)] has voluntarily submitted to a polygraph examination or lie detector test and the test indicates that the person may not have committed the crime.” MCL 776.21(3).
“[T]estimony concerning a defendant’s polygraph examination is not admissible in a criminal prosecution.” People v Kahley, 277 Mich App 182, 183 (2007). “It is plain error for the jury to be presented with the results of a polygraph examination.” Id.