2.5Parental Kidnapping
[…] 2    See People v Reynolds, 171 Mich App 349 (1988), where the Court of Appeals found that the defendant-father could not be charged with parental kidnapping under MCL 750.350a(1) from the child’s mother where no custody or parenting time order existed, but the defendant-father could be charged with parental kidnapping under MCL 750.350a(1) where the grandparent, baby sitting the child at the time the defendant-father took the child and absconded, could be considered a person “having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention.”

3    For a thorough discussion of deferred proceedings under the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 2, Chapter 9.