2.5Parental Kidnapping
[…] Acts done outside a state which are intended to produce, and in fact do produce, detrimental effects within the state may properly be subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the courts of that state. The detrimental effects of [the] defendant[-father’s] intentional retention of the girl in violation of the Michigan court’s custody order occurred here, in Michigan, since it was the authority of a Michigan court that was thwarted and it was the custodial right of a Michigan resident that was infringed upon.”

A.Defenses to Parental Kidnapping

MCL 750.350a(7) provides an affirmative defense to parents who prove that they acted to “protect[] the child from an immediate and actual threat of physical or mental harm, abuse, or neglect.”

A provision within the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.27a(7)(h) provides that, for purposes of determining parenting time, “[a] custodial parent’s temporary residence with the child in a domestic violence shelter shall not be construed as evidence of the custodial parent’s intent to retain or conceal the child from the other parent.”

B.Deferred Sentencing in Parental Kidnapping Cases

Offenders with no prior kidnapping convictions may be eligible for deferred proceedings under MCL 750.350a(4). MCL 750.350a(4) allows the court to place the offender on probation after a finding of guilt, without entering judgment:

“When a parent who has not been convicted previously of a violation of [MCL 750.349], [MCL 750.350], or [MCL 750.350a], or under any statute of the United States or of any state related to kidnapping, pleads guilty to, or is found guilty of, a violation of this section, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused parent, may defer further proceedings and place the accused parent on probation with lawful terms and conditions.” MCL 750.350a(4).