2.5Parental Kidnapping
[…] MCL 750.350a(4).

Note: “Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 750.350a] shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including any additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions.” MCL 750.350a(4).

4.Violation of Term or Condition of Probation in Deferred Proceedings

If the defendant violates a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentencing. MCL 750.350a(4).

C.Statute of Limitations

An indictment for parental kidnapping “may be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed.” See MCL 767.24(10). However, “[a]ny period during which the party charged[7] did not usually and publicly reside within this state is not part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.”8 MCL 767.24(11). “The extension or tolling, as applicable, of the limitations period provided in [MCL 767.24] applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12).