2.5Parental Kidnapping
[…] See MCL 600.1203(2)(b)(iii); MCL 600.1093(2)(b)(iii).

See also MCL 771.3, which provides probation conditions that must be included in the sentence of probation as well as probation conditions that may be included.

2.Court Records in Deferred Proceedings

MCL 750.350a(5) requires “[a]ll court proceedings under [MCL 750.350a] [to] be open to the public.” However, if the sentence is deferred under MCL 750.350a, the record must be closed to public inspection during the deferral period “[e]xcept as provided in [MCL 750.350a](6)[.]” MCL 750.350a(5).

MCL 750.350a(6) provides that “[u]nless the court enters a judgment of guilt under [MCL 750.350a], the department of state police shall retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the criminal charge under this section. However, the nonpublic record shall be open to the following individuals and entities for the purposes noted:

(a) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, the department of corrections, and prosecuting attorneys for use only in the performance of their duties or to determine whether an employee of the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor’s office has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment with the court, law enforcement agency, department of corrections, or prosecutor’s office.

(b) The courts of this state, law enforcement personnel, and prosecuting attorneys for the purpose of showing either of the following:

(i) That a defendant has already once availed himself or herself of this section.

(ii) Determining whether the defendant in a criminal action is eligible for discharge and dismissal of proceedings by a drug treatment court under [MCL 600.1076](5)[.]

(c) The department of human services for enforcing child protection laws and vulnerable adult protection laws or ascertaining the preemployment criminal history of any individual who will be engaged in the enforcement of child protection laws or vulnerable adult protection laws.”

3.Fulfillment of Probation Terms or Conditions in Deferred Proceedings

If the defendant fulfills the terms or conditions of probation, the court must discharge the defendant from probation and dismiss the proceedings against him or her. MCL 750.350a(4). An individual is limited to only one discharge and dismissal under MCL 750.350a. MCL 750.350a(4).

Note: “Discharge and dismissal under [MCL 750.350a] shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including any additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions.” MCL 750.350a(4).

4.Violation of Term or Condition of Probation in Deferred Proceedings

If the defendant violates a term or condition of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed to sentencing. MCL 750.350a(4).

C.Statute of Limitations