2.5Parental Kidnapping
[…] 2.5Parental Kidnapping

MCL 750.350a(1) defines parental kidnapping as:

“[a]n adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful court order at the time of the taking or retention,[1] or from the person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any other person having lawful charge of the child at the time of the taking or retention.”2

A person convicted under the parental kidnapping statute is subject to imprisonment for not more than one year and one day, and/or a maximum fine of $2,000.00. MCL 750.350a(2). The court may also order the convicted parent to “make restitution to the other parent, legal guardian, the person or persons who have adopted the child, or any other person having lawful charge of the child for any financial expense incurred as a result of attempting to locate and having the child returned.” MCL 750.350a(3).

First-time offenders who are in violation of MCL 750.350a(1) may be eligible for deferred proceedings under MCL 750.350a(4). See Section 2.5(B) for a detailed discussion of deferred proceedings.