Glossary
[…] Glossary

A

Activities of daily living

For purposes of MCL 791.235, activities of daily living “means basic personal care and everyday activities as described in 42 CFR 441.505, including, but not limited to, tasks such as eating, toileting, grooming, dressing, bathing, and transferring from 1 physical position to another, including, but not limited to, moving from a reclining position to a sitting or standing position.” MCL 791.235(22)(a).

Agency

For purposes of subchapter 7.100 of the Michigan Court Rules, agency “means any governmental entity other than a ‘trial court,’ the decisions of which are subject to appellate review in the circuit court[.]” MCR 7.102(1).

Appeal