Glossary
[…] (i) A permanent or terminal physical disability or serious and complex medical condition resulting in the inability to do 1 or more of the following without personal assistance:

(A) Walk.

(B) Stand.

(C) Sit.

(ii) A permanent or terminal disabling mental disorder, including dementia, Alzheimer’s, or a similar degenerative brain disorder that results in the need for nursing home level of care, and a significantly impaired ability to perform 2 or more activities of daily living.”

O

Order of eviction (writ of restitution)

MCL 600.5744 addresses issuing a writ of restitution, and indicates it is “a writ commanding a court officer appointed by or a bailiff of the issuing court, the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the issuing court is located, or an officer of the law enforcement agency of the local unit of government in which the issuing court is located to restore the plaintiff to and put the plaintiff in full, peaceful possession of the premises by removing all occupants and all personal property from the premises and doing either of the following:

(a) Leaving the property in an area open to the public or in the public right-of-way.

(b) Delivering the property to the sheriff as authorized by the sheriff.” MCL 600.5744(1).

R

Record

For purposes of MCR 7.109, record is defined in MCR 7.210(A)(1)-(2). MCR 7.109(A)(1)-(2). MCR 7.210(A)(1)-(2) provide the following definitions:

“(1) Appeal From Court.