2.7Out-of-Court Consent in a Direct Placement
[…] MCL 710.27a(4). The court must also explain “the parent’s right to file, update, or revoke the denial at any time[.]” Id.
D.Termination of Court’s Jurisdiction
Entry of an order terminating parental rights (or rights of persons in loco parentis) also terminates any court’s jurisdiction over the child in any divorce or separate maintenance action. MCL 710.51(3).
E.Revocation of Out-of-Court Consent
A petition to revoke an out-of-court consent may be filed by the parent or guardian who signed the consent. MCL 710.44(9). For additional discussion on revocation of a consent to adopt in general, see Section 2.6(H).
“[A] parent or guardian who has signed an out-of-court consent but wishes to request revocation of the out-of-court consent shall submit a request for revocation to the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian or the child placing agency that witnessed the out-of-court consent not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court consent was signed. The request for revocation from the parent or guardian must be submitted in writing by the parent or guardian who signed the out-of-court consent to the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian or a caseworker from the child placing agency that witnessed the out-of-court consent.” MCL 710.44(9).
“The request for revocation is timely if delivered to the adoption attorney or a caseworker from the child placing agency not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court consent was signed. Upon receipt of a timely request for revocation, the adoption attorney or the child placing agency receiving the request for revocation shall assist the parent or guardian in filing the petition to revoke the out-of-court consent with the court as soon as practicable[,]” or the “parent or guardian may file this petition with the court on his or her own . . . not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court consent was signed.” MCL 710.44(9).
“If a petition to revoke an out-of-court consent is filed with the court, timely notice of revocation does not immediately result in the return of the child to the parent or guardian.” MCL 710.44(11). “The court in which the out-of-court consent was filed may deny the request for revocation under [MCL 710.44(11) and MCL 710.44(12)].” MCL 710.44(10).
“A hearing before a judge is required to determine all of the following unless the adoptive parent or parents agree to the revocation:
(a) Whether the request for revocation was given in a timely and proper manner.
(b) Whether good cause exists to determine that the out-of-court consent was not signed voluntarily. If the court finds that the out-of-court consent was not signed voluntarily, the out--of-court consent is invalid and custody shall be returned to the parent or guardian. If the court finds that the out-of-court consent was signed voluntarily, the court shall proceed under subdivision (c).
(c) Whether the best interest of the child will be served by any of the following:
(i) Returning custody of the child to the parent or guardian.
(ii) Continuing the adoption proceeding commenced or intended to be commenced by the adoptive parent or parents.
(iii) Disposition appropriate to the child’s welfare as authorized by [MCL 712A.18] under an ex parte order entered by the court.” MCL 710.44(11).
“In determining the best interest of the child . . ., the court shall determine if the parent or guardian seeking revocation is fit and immediately able to properly care for the child if the court returned the child to the parent or guardian.” MCL 710.44(12).
a.Court Finds Parent or Guardian Fit