2.7Out-of-Court Consent in a Direct Placement
[…] MCR 3.804(C)(2). “Failure to provide required notice under [MCR 3.804(C)] does not affect the obligation imposed by law or otherwise establish a remedy or cause of action on behalf of the parent.” MCR 3.804(C)(3).
A verified statement must be submitted with a parent’s or guardian’s out-of-court consent. MCL 710.44(5); MCL 710.44(8)(c). For a detailed discussion on a parent’s or guardian’s verified statement, see Section 10.5.
4.Relinquishment of Parental Rights Statement
“[T]he adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian who witnessed the out-of-court consent and a caseworker from the child placing agency who witnessed the out-of-court consent shall fully explain to the parent or guardian his or her legal rights and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the out-of-court consent voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child.” MCL 710.44(6).
The statement regarding relinquishment of parental rights must include all of the following:
“(i) The right to have or to seek care and custody of the child.
(ii) The right to have or to seek parenting time with the child.
(iii) The right to inherit from the child or have the child inherit from the parent.
(iv) The right to services and earnings of the child.
(v) The right to determine the child’s schooling, religious training, and parenting practices.” MCL 710.44(8)(c).
C.Terminating Parental Rights After Execution of an Out-of-Court Consent