2.7Out-of-Court Consent in a Direct Placement
[…] See MCL 710.27a(4). See Chapter 9 for a detailed discussion of releasing information.
Note: The court must inform each parent that unless he or she files a statement with the central adoption registry denying the release of information, there is a presumption of consent to release information specifying the biological parent’s name at the time of parental termination and the biological parent’s current name and address. MCL 710.27a(4). The court must also explain “the parent’s right to file, update, or revoke the denial at any time[.]” Id.
D.Termination of Court’s Jurisdiction
Entry of an order terminating parental rights (or rights of persons in loco parentis) also terminates any court’s jurisdiction over the child in any divorce or separate maintenance action. MCL 710.51(3).
E.Revocation of Out-of-Court Consent