2.7Out-of-Court Consent in a Direct Placement
[…] If a consent to adoptive placement is executed under the Adoption Code and the child is or the court has reason to believe the child is an Indian child, ICWA and MIFPA provide additional requirements. See MCL 712B.13(1); MCL 712B.27(1). For a detailed discussion on consenting to adoptive placement of an Indian child, see Section 11.15(B).
For a discussion on consent to adopt in general, see Section 2.6.
An out-of-court consent must not be signed until at least 72 hours after the child is born. MCL 710.44(8)(a).
An out-of-court consent may be signed before filing a petition for adoption. MCL 710.44(8)(g)
B.Required Language and Supporting Documentation
“In separate paragraphs with sufficient space in the margin for a parent to place his or her initials beside each paragraph, the out-of-court consent must state all of the following:
(i) I have read or had read to me each of my rights as a parent described in [MCL 710.44(8)(c)], and I understand these rights.
(ii) I am signing the out-of-court consent as a free and voluntary act on my part, and I have been advised that I cannot be forced to sign the out-of-court consent for any reason.
(iii) I have not been given or promised any money or other thing of value in exchange for signing the out-of-court consent.
(iv) If I sign the out-of-court consent, I understand that I am giving up all of my parental rights and authorizing the court to permanently terminate all of my parental rights, unless the court allows me to revoke my out-of-court consent.[2]
(v) It has been explained to me and I understand the following:
(A) I am not required to sign an out-of-court consent.
(B) I may make a temporary placement of my child with the prospective adoptive parent or parents, if I have not already done so, or I may continue the temporary placement I have already made, until I choose to sign a consent in court or sign an out-of-court consent.
(C) I may request revocation of the out-of-court consent I have signed by submitting a timely written request for revocation.
(D) If I request a revocation of the out-of-court consent, I must appear before the court so the court may consider whether to grant the revocation.
(vi) I have been advised that I may submit a request for revocation in writing to the adoption attorney or child placing agency that witnessed the out-of-court consent not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court consent was signed or I may petition the court on my own for revocation of the out-of-court consent not more than 5 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the out-of-court consent was signed.
(vii) If I submit a timely request for revocation, the court may grant the request or deny the request for revocation depending on my fitness and immediate ability to properly care for the child and whether the best interests of the child would be served by the revocation.” MCL 710.44(8)(d).
“The out-of-court consent must contain the contact information for both the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian and the child placing agency that witnessed the out-of-court consent specifying where a written request for revocation may be submitted, including a postal mailing address, overnight carrier address, fax number, and electronic mail address. A request for revocation may not be submitted to the adoption attorney representing the parent or guardian or the child placing agency that witnessed the out-of-court consent by telephone or text message.” MCL 710.44(8)(e).
MCL 710.44(8)(f) requires, immediately above the signature of the parent or guardian executing the out-of-court consent, the following statement to appear: “‘I acknowledge that I am signing this out-of-court consent freely and voluntarily, after my parental rights have been explained to me and any questions I may have about it have been fully answered. I understand the rights I am giving up and that an order terminating my parental rights, when entered by the court, is a permanent termination of all of my parental rights.’”
2.Continuation of Support Obligation