2.7Out-of-Court Consent in a Direct Placement
[…] (g) The home, school, and community record of the child.
(h) The child’s reasonable preference, if the child is 14 years of age or less and if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express a preference.
(i) The ability and willingness of the prospective adopting individual or individuals to adopt the child’s siblings.
(j) Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular prospective adoptive placement or to a revocation of an out-of-court consent.” MCL 710.44(12).
b.Court Finds Parent or Guardian Not Fit
“If the court determines that the parent or guardian is not fit and immediately able to properly care for the child, the court shall deny the revocation.” MCL 710.44(12).
1 MCL 710.44(8) does not specify who must witness the signing of the consent, though several of its provisions assume that the signing was witnessed by the parent’s or guardian’s adoption attorney and the child placing agency. See MCL 710.44(6).