5.5Procedural and Documentary Requirements
[…] (ii) That, if the prospective adoptive parent is a Michigan resident, the prospective adoptive parent agrees to reside with the child in Michigan until formal placement occurs.

(iii) That the prospective adoptive parent agrees to obtain approval in compliance with the interstate compact on the placement of children[ (ICPC)], . . . MCL 3.711 to [MCL] 3.717,[17] before the child is sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into a receiving state as that term is defined in . . . MCL 3.711.

(iv) That the prospective adoptive parent submits to this state’s jurisdiction.” MCL 710.23d(1)(d).

For the prospective adoptive parent’s transfer statement, see the SCAO Form PCA 332, Statement of Prospective Adoptive Parent Transferring Physical Custody of Child for Adoption.

E.Transfer Report

“Not later than 2 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after a transfer of physical custody of a child in accordance with [MCL 710.23d(1)], the adoption attorney[18] or child placing agency who assists with the temporary placement or the child placing agency that makes the temporary placement shall submit to the court in the county in which the child’s parent or guardian or the prospective adoptive parent resides, or in which the child is found, a report that contains all of the following:

(a) The date of the transfer of physical custody.

(b) The name and address of the parent or guardian or the child placing agency who made the temporary placement.

(c) The name and address of the prospective adoptive parent with whom the temporary placement was made.

(d) Even if only 1 parent is making the temporary placement, the name and address of both parents of the child, including, in the case of a child born out of wedlock, the name of each putative father, if known.[19]

(e) The documents required under [MCL 710.23d(1)(c)] and [MCL 710.23d(1)(d)] and, if applicable, the authorization required under [MCL 710.23b].”20 MCL 710.23d(2).

1    MCL 710.27 does not apply to stepparent and relative adoptions. MCL 710.27(6).

2    For a detailed discussion on formal placements, see Chapter 6.

3    For a detailed discussion on recordkeeping requirements and release of information, Chapter 9.