5.5Procedural and Documentary Requirements
[…] (vii) Hobbies, special interests, and school activities of the child's family.

(viii) The circumstances of any judicial order terminating the parental rights of a parent for abuse, neglect, abandonment, or other mistreatment of the child.

(ix) Length of time between the termination of parental rights and adoptive placement and whether the termination was voluntary or court-ordered.

(x) Any information necessary to determine the child’s eligibility for state or federal benefits, including financial, medical, or other assistance.” MCL 710.27(1).

“Information required by [MCL 710.27(1)] that is unobtainable before temporary placement shall be submitted by the time of formal placement if reasonably obtainable.[2] The information required by [MCL 710.27(1)] shall be supplemented by other nonidentifying background information that the parent or guardian, child placing agency, department, or court considers appropriate.” MCL 710.27(2).

MCL 710.27(4) requires “the child placing agency, the department, or court that places the child or, in the case of a direct placement by a parent or guardian, by the court that approves the placement[]” to maintain the compiled nonidentifying information.3 

In a direct placement adoption, the parent or guardian must transfer to the court all compiled nonidentifying information before parental rights can be terminated. MCL 710.27(4).

B.Identifying Information

Except in stepparent and relative adoptions, “[a] parent or guardian, the department, a child placing agency, or a court that places an adoptee under this chapter shall compile all of the following identifying information if reasonably obtainable:

(a) Name of the child before placement in adoption.

(b) Name of each biological parent at the time of termination of parental rights.

(c) The most recent name and address of each biological parent.

(d) Names of the biological siblings at the time of termination.” MCL 710.27(3); MCL 710.27(6).

MCL 710.27(4) requires “the child placing agency, the department, or court that places the child or, in the case of a direct placement by a parent or guardian, by the court that approves the placement[]” to maintain the compiled identifying information.4 In a direct placement adoption, the parent or guardian must transfer all identifying information compiled to the court before parental rights can be terminated.5 MCL 710.27(4).