5.5Procedural and Documentary Requirements
[…] MCL 710.23d(1)(a). The preplacement assessment must be reviewed before the child is placed with the prospective adoptive parent. See MCL 710.23d(1)(c)(iv).

In a direct placement adoption, an individual seeking to adopt may request, at any time, that a child placing agency prepare a preplacement assessment. MCL 710.23f(1). The requesting individual does not have to locate a potential adoptee when the request is made or completed, nor is the requesting individual limited to one preplacement assessment request. MCL 710.23f(2)-(3). Once requested, the requesting individual may ask the child placing agency to stop the assessment.6 MCL 710.23f(3).

“If an individual is seeking to adopt a child from a particular child placing agency, the agency may require the individual to be assessed by its own employee, even if the individual has already had a favorable preplacement assessment completed by another child placing agency.” MCL 710.23f(4).

1.Basis for Preplacement Assessment

A preplacement assessment is based on:

(1) Personal interviews.

(2) Residential visits.

(3) Interviews with individuals knowing the prospective adoptive parent.

(4) Assessment reports. MCL 710.23f(5).