5.5Procedural and Documentary Requirements
[…] 3.Determination of Suitability

If the child placing agency determines the assessed information suggests that placement with the prospective adoptive parent:

does not raise a specific concern, the agency must find that the prospective adoptive parent is suitable for adoption;

does raise a specific concern, the agency must find that the prospective adoptive parent is not suited for adoption, and must support its conclusion “by a written account of how 1 or more specific concerns pose a risk of the physical or psychological well-being of any child or a particular child.” MCL 710.23f(8).

See MCL 710.23f(5)(k), which requires the preplacement assessment to contain information regarding “[a]ny fact or circumstance that raises a specific concern about the suitability of the individual as an adoptive parent, including the quality of the environment in the home, the functioning of other children in the household, and any aspect of the individual’s familial, social, psychological, or financial circumstances that may be relevant to a determination that the individual is not suitable. A specific concern is one that suggests that placement of any child, or a particular child, in the home of the individual would pose a risk of harm to the physical or psychological well-being of the child.”

“If the conclusion of a preplacement assessment regarding the suitability of the individual differs from the conclusion in a prior assessment, the child placing agency shall explain and justify the difference.” MCL 710.23f(8).

4.Review of Finding of Unsuitability

“An individual who receives a preplacement assessment with a conclusion of unsuitability may seek a review of the assessment by the court after filing an adoption petition.[11] The court may order an agent or employee of the court to make an investigation and report to the court before the hearing. If, at the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the conclusion of unsuitability is not justified, the person with legal custody of the child may place the child with that individual. If the court determines that the conclusion of unsuitability is justified, it shall order that the child shall not be placed with the individual.” MCL 710.23f(9) (emphasis added).

D.Transfer Statements

A transfer statement is a statement evidencing the transfer of physical custody of a child and is one of the requirements necessary for effectuating a temporary placement. See MCL 710.23d(1)(c).