5.5Procedural and Documentary Requirements
[…] This subsection does not require new or additional third party reimbursement or worker’s compensation benefits for services rendered.” MCL 710.23f(7).

9    “A child placing agency shall request an individual seeking a preplacement assessment to provide a document from the Michigan state police and the federal bureau of investigation describing all of the individual’s criminal convictions as shown by that agency’s records, or stating that the agency’s records indicate that the individual has not been convicted of a crime. Upon request of the individual and receipt of a signed authorization, the child placing agency shall obtain the criminal record from the law enforcement agency on the individual’s behalf.” MCL 710.23f(6).

10    “A specific concern is one that suggests that placement of any child, or a particular child, in the home of the [prospective adoptive parent] would pose a risk of harm to the physical or psychological well-being of the child.” MCL 710.23f(5)(k).

11    For a detailed discussion on adoption petitions, see Section 6.6.