5.5Procedural and Documentary Requirements
[…] If, at the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the conclusion of unsuitability is not justified, the person with legal custody of the child may place the child with that individual. If the court determines that the conclusion of unsuitability is justified, it shall order that the child shall not be placed with the individual.” MCL 710.23f(9) (emphasis added).

D.Transfer Statements

A transfer statement is a statement evidencing the transfer of physical custody of a child and is one of the requirements necessary for effectuating a temporary placement. See MCL 710.23d(1)(c).

1.Parent’s, Guardian’s, or Child Placing Agency Representative’s Transfer Statement

“In the presence of a witness who also signs the document, the parent, guardian, or representative of the child placing agency signs a statement evidencing the transfer of physical custody of the child. If the parent making the temporary placement is an unemancipated minor, the statement is not valid unless it is also signed in the presence of the witness by a parent or guardian of that minor parent. The statement shall contain all of the following:

(i) The date of the transfer of physical custody.

(ii) Language providing that the transfer is for the purpose of adoption by the prospective adoptive parent.

(iii) Language indicating that unless the parent or guardian and the prospective adoptive parent agree otherwise, the prospective adoptive parent has the authority to consent to all medical, surgical, psychological, educational, and related services for the child[12] and language indicating that the parent or guardian otherwise retains full parental rights to the child being temporarily placed and that the temporary placement may be revoked by the filing of a petition under [MCL 710.23d(5)13].

(iv) Language providing that the person making the transfer has read a preplacement assessment of the prospective adoptive parent completed or updated within 1 year before the date of the transfer with a finding that the prospective adoptive parent is suitable to be a parent of an adoptee.[14] If a child placing agency makes the transfer of physical custody, the statement shall include a verification that the child placing agency has given the parent or guardian who authorized the temporary placement an opportunity to review the preplacement assessment.

(v) Even if only 1 parent is making the temporary placement, the name and address of both parents of the child, including in the case of a child born out of wedlock, the name and the address of each putative father of the child, if known.”15 MCL 710.23d(1)(c).

For the parent’s or guardian’s transfer statement, see the SCAO Form PCA 330, Statement of Parent/Guardian Transferring Physical Custody of Child for Adoption.