1.4Contempt of Court and Quasi-Judicial Officers
[…] Some governmental agencies have statutory contempt powers to punish disobedience of their hearing officers’ orders; in these instances, a statute will either provide for direct authority to exercise the contempt power or require the agency to apply to the circuit court to initiate contempt proceedings or enforce a contempt citation. See for example:
•In hearings or other matters properly before a Secretary of State hearing officer, the officer may “[p]unish for contempt any witness failing to appear or testify in the same manner as provided by the rules and practice in the circuit court.” MCL 257.322(3)(c).
• Persons guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act may be punished for contempt of court. MCL 418.853. “An application for this purpose may be made to any circuit court within whose jurisdiction the offense is committed and for which purpose the court is given jurisdiction.”2 Id.
•In the course of inspections and investigations under the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Act, the appropriate department may apply to the circuit court for an order compelling evidence or testimony, and the failure to obey such an order may be punished as contempt.