4.3Mandatory Compensatory Sanctions
[…] 4.3Mandatory Compensatory Sanctions
Under MCL 600.1721, compensatory sanctions are mandatory where the misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to a person. MCL 600.1721 states:
“If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him [or her], in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury.”
MCL 600.1721 applies to both civil and criminal contempt. Taylor v Currie, 277 Mich App 85, 100 (2007).