4.3Mandatory Compensatory Sanctions
[…] 1 The Court uses the term “fine” here to describe what MCL 600.1721 refers to as “damages.”
2 Per diem damages are not the same thing as fines under MCL 600.1715(1). Catsman, 18 Mich App at 651.
3 In McRipley, the Court relied on MCL 600.1721 to find that a contemnor “may properly be assessed costs to indemnify the county for calling in the jury panel and paying its mileage[.]” McRipley, 204 Mich App at 302 (emphasis added). However, MCL 600.1721 mandates indemnification where “the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person[.]” After McRipley was decided, MCL 769.1f(1)(l) was amended to permit, but not require, reimbursement for the costs of prosecution upon a finding of guilt for criminal contempt for failing to make a court-ordered appearance.