5.26Contempt of Court — Juveniles
[…] In re Summerville, 148 Mich App 334, 341 (1986). Thus, the court may punish as contempt of court the failure to reimburse costs after it has terminated jurisdiction over the juvenile. In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App 158, 163-174 (1999) (holding that the probate court could enforce its reimbursement order after the subject of the order turned 19 before fully complying with the order).
A juvenile court “acquires jurisdiction over adults pursuant to MCL 712A.6,” which “entitle[s] [the court] to render orders affecting adults which [are] necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of [the juvenile].” In re Contempt of Dorsey, 306 Mich App 571, 582-583 (2014), vacated in part on other grounds 500 Mich 920 (2016).2 Where a “court conclude[s] that [a parent] interfered with the court’s function, [he or she] could be punished for contempt.” Id. at 583.