5.26Contempt of Court — Juveniles
[…] 5.26Contempt of Court — Juveniles
A.Statutory Authority to Hold Juveniles in Contempt
MCL 712A.26, provides:
“The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court under . . . [MCL 600.1701–MCL 600.1745], any person who willfully violates, neglects, or refuses to obey and perform any order or process the court has made or issued to enforce [Chapter XIIA of the Probate Code, which covers jurisdiction, procedure, and disposition involving minors].”
B.Court Rule Governing Procedures and Penalties for Contempt in Proceedings Involving Juveniles