20.3Appeals to the Michigan Court of Appeals
[…] Ferranti, 504 Mich at 7-8.

6   The computation of time is governed by MCR 1.108. MCR 7.204(A).

7   “For purposes of [MCR 7.204(A)(1)] and [MCR 7.204(A)(2)], ‘entry’ means the date a judgment or order is signed, or the date that data entry of the judgment or order is accomplished in the issuing tribunal’s register of actions.” MCR 7.204(A).

8   The computation of time is governed by MCR 1.108. MCR 7.204(A).

9   See also MCL 600.1041, which states: “An application for a delayed appeal from an order of the family division of circuit court in a matter involving the disposition of a juvenile shall be filed within 6 months after entry of the order.”

10   ”The chief judge of the court shall bear primary responsibility for ensuring that the appointment is made within the deadline stated in [MCR 3.993].” MCR 3.993(D)(2).

11    See Section 7.10 for a detailed discussion of lawyer-guardians ad litem (L-GAL).