10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] MCL 330.2040(1).

The defendant may not be detained in excess of 15 months or a term longer than one-third of the sentence possible for conviction of the offense, whichever is less, or after charges against the defendant have been dismissed. MCL 330.2034(1).

8.Motions and Evidence Preservation During Defendant’s Incompetence

If the defendant’s presence is not essential to a fair hearing and decision, pretrial motions must be heard and decided while a defendant is incompetent. MCR 6.125(F); MCL 330.2022(2).

MCL 330.2022(3) provides:

“When it appears that evidence essential to the case the defense or prosecution plans to present might not be available at the time of trial, the court shall allow such evidence to be taken and preserved. Evidence so taken shall be admissible at the trial only if it is not otherwise available. Procedures for the taking and preserving of evidence under this subsection, and the conditions under which such evidence shall be admissible at trial, shall be provided by court rule.”

9.Dismissal and Reinstatement of Charges