10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] In making this determination, the court must assess “the capacity of a defendant to assist in his [or her] defense by his [or her] ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him [or her] to perform in the preparation of his [or her] defense and during his [or her] trial.” Id.

The standard for competence to plead guilty is the same as that for competency to stand trial. Godinez v Moran, 509 US 389, 396-400 (1993), citing Dusky, 362 US 402.

2.Medication and Competence

A defendant’s competence may be based on the defendant’s medicated state. See MCL 330.2020(2). A defendant is not incompetent when medication makes the defendant competent, even if the defendant would be incompetent without the medication. MCL 330.2020(2); People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318, 331 (2000). “However, when the defendant is receiving such medication, the court may, prior to making its determination on the issue of incompetence to stand trial, require the filing of a statement by the treating physician that such medication will not adversely affect the defendant’s understanding of the proceedings or his [or her] ability to assist in his [or her] defense.” MCL 330.2020(2). See also Sell v United States, 539 US 166, 180-183 (2003) (holding that the involuntary administration of drugs solely for trial competence purposes is permitted in certain rare instances).

3.Raising the Issue of Competence