10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] People v McSwain, 259 Mich App 654, 692 (2003); see also Dusky v United States, 362 US 402, 402-403 (1960) (concluding that “the test must be whether he [or she] has sufficient present ability to consult with his [or her] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he [or she] has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him[ or her]”) (quotation marks omitted). “To protect this right to due process, Michigan has enacted statutes and a court rule regarding the competency of criminal defendants.” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 137; see MCL 330.2020 et seq.; MCR 6.125.

MCL 330.2020(1) states that a criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless “he [or she] is incapable because of his [or her] mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him [or her] or of assisting in his [or her] defense in a rational manner.”