10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] If a defendant asserts a defense of insanity in a criminal action tried before a jury, the court must preliminarily instruct the jury on the definitions of mental illness, intellectual disability, and legal insanity10 immediately before the commencement of testimony, especially expert testimony. MCL 768.29a(1); see M Crim JI 7.9. However, failure to give a preliminary instruction before an offer of testimony on insanity is a nonconstitutional error that is subject to harmless-error review. People v Grant (Andre), 445 Mich 535, 537, 543-554 (1994).

MCL 768.29a(2) provides:

“At the conclusion of the trial, where warranted by the evidence, the charge to the jury shall contain instructions that it shall consider separately the issues of the presence or absence of mental illness and the presence or absence of legal insanity and shall also contain instructions as to the verdicts of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses.”

See M Crim JI 7.11; M Crim JI 7.12. For verdict forms reflecting the possible verdicts set out in MCL 768.29a(2), see M Crim JI 3.25; M Crim JI 3.27; M Crim JI 3.29; M Crim JI 3.31.11

8.Acquittal by Reason of Insanity