10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] (2) It is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily consumed a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.

MCL 8.9(6) similarly provides:

“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant was, at the time the crime occurred, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. However, it is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily ingested a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.”

See also M Crim JI 6.2.

The Michigan Supreme Court has noted that the near-abolishment of the voluntary intoxication defense “‘has significantly diminished the need to categorize crimes as being either “specific” or “general” intent crimes.’” Nickens, 470 Mich at 631 n 7 (citation omitted).