10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] 6.Hearing

A competency hearing must be held within five days of the court’s receipt of the examiner’s written report, or on conclusion of the proceedings then before the court, whichever is sooner, unless an adjournment is granted upon a showing of good cause. MCR 6.125(E); MCL 330.2030(1).

The court must determine the issue of competency based on evidence admitted at the hearing. MCL 330.2030(2). Absent objection, the examiner’s written report is admissible at the hearing; however, it is not admissible for any other purpose. MCL 330.2030(3); see also MCL 330.2028(3); MCL 330.1750(2)(f) (a privileged communication “made during treatment that the patient was ordered to undergo to render the patient competent to stand trial on a criminal charge[]” may be disclosed, “but only with respect to issues to be determined in proceedings concerned with the competence of the patient to stand trial[]”). The defense, prosecution, and court may present additional relevant evidence at the hearing. MCL 330.2030(3).

See SCAO Form MC 205, Finding and Order on Competency, for the possible findings and orders upon conclusion of a competency hearing.