10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] If the crime charged was punishable by a life sentence, the prosecutor may at any time petition the court for permission to refile the charges. MCL 330.2044(3).

If the crime charged was not punishable by a life sentence, the prosecutor may, within the period of time after the charges were dismissed equal to one-third of the maximum sentence that the defendant could receive on the charges, petition the court for permission to refile the charges. MCL 330.2044(3).

MCL 330.2044(4) provides:

“The court shall grant permission to again file charges if after a hearing it determines that the defendant is competent to stand trial. Prior to the hearing, the court may order the defendant to be examined by personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry or other qualified person as an outpatient, but may not commit the defendant to the center or any other facility for the examination.”