10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] People v Hayes, 421 Mich 271, 274-275, 283, 288 (1984).

Both the prosecution and defense may obtain examinations from independent examiners of their own choosing. MCL 768.20a(3). The defendant must notify the prosecuting attorney at least five days before such an independent evaluation. Id. On a showing of good cause, a court may order the county to pay for an indigent defendant’s independent psychiatric evaluation. Id.

Any examiner, including an independent examiner, must prepare and submit to both parties a written report. MCL 768.20a(6).

MCL 768.20a(5) provides:

“Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic psychiatry, to other qualified personnel, or to any independent examiner during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his or her mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense.”

See also People v Toma, 462 Mich 281, 292-293 (2000) (the statutory prohibition against using a defendant’s statement to a mental health professional “is a clear expression by the Legislature that these statements cannot be admitted at trial except on the issue of insanity[]”).