10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467, 470 (2009). “Further, a trial court must generally defer to a jury’s determination, unless it can be said that directly contradictory testimony was so far impeached that it was deprived of all probative value or that the jury could not believe [the testimony], or [the testimony] contradicted indisputable physical facts or defied physical realities[.]” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted; first and second alterations in original).

3.Insanity Standard

The insanity defense is an affirmative defense.5 MCL 768.21a. MCL 768.21a(1) sets forth the test for criminal insanity:

“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . , or as a result of having an intellectual disability . . . , that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.”6 

“‘Insanity by definition is an extreme of mental illness’”; “one must be mentally ill before he [or she] can be found insane, but the converse is not true.”People v Ramsey, 422 Mich 500, 513 (1985) (opinion by Brickley, J.), quoting People v Fultz, 111 Mich App 587, 590 (1981).