10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] Miller (Willie), 440 Mich at 636-637, 642-643 (holding that although the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motions to dismiss under MCL 330.2044(1)(b) where he had been adjudicated incompetent for a total of 26 months, the defendant’s conviction could not be reversed on that basis; because MCL 330.2044(3)-(4) would have permitted the refiling of charges against the defendant had the trial court dismissed them as required under MCL 330.2044(1)(b), the defendant suffered no prejudice to his substantive rights).

10.Use of Competency Evidence for Other Purposes

MCL 330.2028(3) provides:

“The [examiner’s] opinion concerning competency to stand trial derived from the [competency] examination may not be admitted as evidence for any purpose in the pending criminal proceedings, except on the issues to be determined in the hearings required or permitted by [MCL 330.2030 and MCL 330.2040]. The foregoing bar of testimony shall not be construed to prohibit the examining qualified clinician from presenting at other stages in the criminal proceedings opinions concerning criminal responsibility, disposition, or other issues if they were originally requested by the court and are available. Information gathered in the course of a prior examination that is of historical value to the examining qualified clinician may be utilized in the formulation of an opinion in any subsequent court ordered evaluation.”

See also MCL 330.2030(3) (providing that the written examiner’s report is inadmissible for any purpose in the pending criminal proceeding other than determining competence).

11.Standard of Review