10.2Defenses Involving a Defendant’s Mental Status1
[…] Drope, 420 US at 177 n 13.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to order a competency examination where the court “was able to personally observe [the] defendant’s behavior and conduct, hear live [the] defendant’s remarks and the tone of and inflections in his voice, and directly assess [the] defendant’s demeanor, attitude, and comments[.]” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 140-141.

5.Order for Competency Examination

A trial court must order a competency examination upon a showing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. MCL 330.2026(1); MCR 6.125(C)(1). The examination must be conducted “by a certified or licensed examiner of the [Center for Forensic Psychiatry] or other facility officially certified by the department of mental health to perform examinations relating to the issue of competence to stand trial.” MCR 6.125(C)(1); see also MCL 330.2026(1).2 “The defendant must appear for the examination as required by the court.” MCR 6.125(C)(2); see also MCL 330.2026(1).