10.9Statutes of Limitations
[…] 10.9Statutes of Limitations
“[A] statute of limitations defense . . . in a criminal case is a nonjurisdictional, waivable affirmative defense.” People v Burns, 250 Mich App 436, 439 (2002). MCL 767.24 sets out the applicable statute of limitation for each crime.
A.Nonresident Tolling of a Statute of Limitations
The period of limitations applicable to an offense is tolled for “[a]ny period during which the party charged[1] did not usually and publicly reside within this state[.]” MCL 767.24(11). Any time during which the party charged did not usually and publicly reside in Michigan is not counted as “part of the time within which the respective indictments may be found and filed.” MCL 767.24(11). The tolling provision “applies to any of those violations for which the limitations period has not expired at the time the extension or tolling takes effect.” MCL 767.24(12).