2.22OV 9—Number of Victims
[…] “A similar definition, including ‘an individual’ in its definition of ‘person,’ appears in the Code of Criminal Procedure,” under MCL 761.1(p). Ambrose, 317 Mich App at 562 n 4. Note that at the time Ambrose was decided, MCL 761.1(p) was lettered MCL 761.1(a).

2   For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

3    The defendant in Mann, 287 Mich App 283, was convicted of armed robbery under MCL 750.529, which incorporates MCL 750.530 by reference. MCL 750.530 expressly defines “in the course of committing a larceny” as including “acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.” MCL 750.530(2) (emphasis added).

4   See Section 2.12(B)(1) for a general discussion of offense-specific scoring.

5    See People v Nawwas, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued February 12, 2015 (Docket No. 319039), slip op at 1.