2.22OV 9—Number of Victims
[…] 4 to 19 victims were placed in danger of property loss. MCL 777.39(1)(c).

POINTS FOR VICTIMS PLACED IN DANGER OF PROPERTY LOSS WERE ADDED BY 2006 PA 548, EFFECTIVE MARCH 30, 2007.

0

Fewer than 2 victims were placed in danger of physical injury or death.

Fewer than 4 victims were placed in danger of property loss. MCL 777.39(1)(d).

POINTS FOR VICTIMS PLACED IN DANGER OF PROPERTY LOSS WERE ADDED BY 2006 PA 548, EFFECTIVE MARCH 30, 2007.

A.Scoring

OV 9 is scored for all felony offenses except crimes involving a controlled substance. MCL 777.22.

Step 1: Determine which statements in OV 9 apply to the offense. MCL 777.39(1).

Step 2: “Count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim,” MCL 777.39(2)(a), then assign the point value indicated by the applicable statement having the highest number of points. MCL 777.39(1).

B.Issues

1.Application of McGraw Rule