4.2Establishing a Defendant’s Habitual Offender Status
[…] 4.Amendment to Notice

Before, during, or after trial, the court may permit the prosecutor to amend the notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence “unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.” MCR 6.112(H).

B.Challenges to Prior Conviction(s)

A defendant charged as a habitual offender may challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of any of the prior felony convictions listed in the prosecutor’s notice of enhancement. MCL 769.13(4). To challenge a prior conviction, the defendant must file a written motion with the court and serve the prosecutor with a copy of the motion. Id.

1.Establishing Prior Conviction(s)

“The existence of the defendant’s prior conviction or convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing, or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose before sentencing.” MCL 769.13(5). See also People v Green, 228 Mich App 684, 699 (1998).

“The existence of a prior conviction may be established by any evidence that is relevant for that purpose, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(a) A copy of a judgment of conviction.

(b) A transcript of a prior trial or a plea-taking or sentencing proceeding.

(c) A copy of a court register of actions.

(d) Information contained in a presentence report.

(e) A statement of the defendant.” MCL 769.13(5).