4.2Establishing a Defendant’s Habitual Offender Status
[…] 10   An adult conviction resulting in a juvenile sentence qualifies as a prior conviction for purposes of sentencing a defendant as a third-time habitual offender under MCL 769.11. Jones, 297 Mich App at 85-86 (noting that “MCL 769.11(1) focuses only on whether a defendant has been convicted, and does not contain any language regarding a defendant’s sentence”). MCL 769.10, governing second habitual offender status, and MCL 769.12, governing fourth habitual offender status, are textually similar to MCL 769.11, and would therefore presumably be subject to the same construction.

11   However, for purposes of MCL 769.12(1)(a), which provides for a mandatory 25-year minimum sentence for certain fourth habitual offenders, “[n]ot more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction[.]” See Section 4.4(C) for discussion of MCL 769.12(1)(a).