4.2Establishing a Defendant’s Habitual Offender Status
[…] 4.2Establishing a Defendant’s Habitual Offender Status

Sentence enhancement for habitual offenders is not required; the prosecuting attorney has discretion whether to seek an enhanced sentence. See MCL 769.13(1). The procedure for seeking an enhanced sentence is set out in MCL 769.13 and MCR 6.112(F).

A.Notice of Intent to Seek Enhancement

The prosecutor must file a written notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence. MCL 769.13(1); MCR 6.112(F). The notice must “list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement.” MCL 769.13(2). If applicable, the notice must also contain “any mandatory minimum sentence required by law as a result of the sentence enhancement.” MCR 6.112(F).

The prosecutor must file the notice with the court and serve it on the defendant or the defendant’s attorney within the time provided in MCL 769.13(1), discussed in detail in Section 4.2(A)(1), Section 4.2(A)(2), and Section 4.2(A)(3). MCL 769.13(2). “The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings.” Id. “The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.” Id.