9.6Probation—Offenses with Special Rules
[…] 9.6Probation—Offenses with Special Rules

MCL 771.2a addresses special probation periods for certain types of offenses. However, MCL 771.2a(1)-(5) are not applicable to a juvenile placed on probation and committed under MCL 769.1(3) or MCL 769.1(4) to an institution or agency described in the Youth Rehabilitation Services Act, MCL 803.301 et seq. MCL 771.2a(6).

“The court shall by order, to be filed or entered in the cause as the court directs by general rule or in each case, fix and determine the period, conditions, and rehabilitation goals of probation.” MCL 771.2a(5). “The order is part of the record in the cause,” and “[t]he court may amend the order in form or substance at any time.” MCL 771.2a(5).

A.Stalking Offenses and Orders of Probation

1.Stalking

In accord with the general rule in MCL 771.2(1), an individual convicted of violating MCL 750.411h (stalking) may be sentenced to no more than five years of probation. MCL 771.2a(1); MCL 750.411h(3).