9.6Probation—Offenses with Special Rules
[…] MCL 750.411h(3)(c).

2.Aggravated Stalking

An individual who is sentenced to probation for a violation of MCL 750.411i (aggravated stalking) may be sentenced to probation for any term of years, but the court must sentence the individual to a term of probation of not less than five years. MCL 771.2a(2); MCL 750.411i(4). A probationary period imposed for an aggravated stalking conviction is subject to the terms and conditions of probation contained in MCL 750.411i(4) and MCL 771.3.2 MCL 771.2a(2). MCL 750.411i(4) permits a court to order a defendant sentenced to probation to:

“Refrain from stalking any individual during the term of probation.” MCL 750.411i(4)(a).

“Refrain from any contact with the victim of the offense.” MCL 750.411i(4)(b).

“Be evaluated to determine the need for psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling and, if determined appropriate by the court, to receive psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling at his or her own expense.” MCL 750.411i(4)(c).

B.Child Abuse Offense and Probation

“The court may place an individual convicted of a violation of . . . MCL 750.136b, that is designated as a misdemeanor on probation for not more than 5 years.” MCL 771.2a(3).

C.Violent Felony Offenses and Probation