9.6Probation—Offenses with Special Rules
[…] “Refrain from stalking any individual during the term of probation.” MCL 750.411i(4)(a).

“Refrain from any contact with the victim of the offense.” MCL 750.411i(4)(b).

“Be evaluated to determine the need for psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling and, if determined appropriate by the court, to receive psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling at his or her own expense.” MCL 750.411i(4)(c).

B.Child Abuse Offense and Probation

“The court may place an individual convicted of a violation of . . . MCL 750.136b, that is designated as a misdemeanor on probation for not more than 5 years.” MCL 771.2a(3).

C.Violent Felony Offenses and Probation

“Except as provided in [MCL 771.2a(2) and MCL 771.2a(6)], the court may place an individual convicted of a violent felony on probation for not more than 5 years.” MCL 771.2a(4).

D.Sex Offenders and Probation Orders

Generally, offenders convicted of a listed offense may be placed on probation “for any term of years but not less than 5 years.”3 MCL 771.2a(7).