9.5Requirements When Costs Are Imposed as Probation Condition
[…] MCR 6.425(D)(3)(a). See Section 8.4 for additional discussion of MCR 6.425(D)(3) and a defendant’s ability to pay court-ordered financial obligations.

See also MCL 769.1k(1)(a) (requiring the imposition of minimum state costs under MCL 769.1j); MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii)-(iii) (authorizing the imposition of various costs); MCL 769.1k(2) (authorizing the imposition of additional costs incurred in compelling the defendant’s appearance).2 For a detailed discussion of issues regarding costs ordered as a condition of probation, see Section 8.9(C).

1   The procedures in MCL 771.3(8) are in addition to the revocation procedures provided by MCL 771.4 and are subject to the requirements of MCL 771.4b. MCL 771.3(8).

2   MCL 769.1k(1)-(2) “apply even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3).