1.4Major Controlled Substance Offenses
[…] 1.Limitations on Reduction of Charge
If a magistrate determines after a preliminary examination that there is probable cause for charging a defendant with violating or conspiring to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)-(ii) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(ii), the prosecutor cannot reduce the charge against the defendant where the defendant was arraigned on a warrant. MCL 333.7415(1)-(2).
Any dismissal must be with prejudice after a defendant is arraigned on a warrant or an indictment or information for violating or conspiring to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)-(ii) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(ii). MCL 333.7415(1)-(2).
After a defendant is arraigned on an indictment or information for violating or conspiring to violate MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)-(ii) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(ii), the court cannot “accept a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere unless, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney on the record,” the defendant pleads to at least one of the following felonies:
•MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i), MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(ii), MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii), or MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv);
•MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i), MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(ii), MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iii), or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iv);