Chapter 10: Civil Actions Filed by Crime Victims
[…] McLain II, ___ Mich at ___, citing Lemmerman v Fealk, 449 Mich 56, 64 (1995). Consequently, plaintiff’s claim was time-barred by the three-year personal injury statute of limitations in effect then (former MCL 600.5805(8), now MCL 600.5805(2)). McLain II, ___ Mich at ___.3

B.Victim of Female Genital Mutilation

“An individual who is a victim of female genital mutilation may bring an action, in a court of competent jurisdiction, for damages sustained because of the female genital mutilation.” MCL 600.2978(1). “In an action under [MCL 600.2978], the court may award all of the following:

(a) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained.

(b) Damages for noneconomic loss.

(c) Costs and reasonable attorney fees.”4 MCL 600.2978(2).