Chapter 10: Civil Actions Filed by Crime Victims
[…] “Notwithstanding [MCL 600.5805] and [MCL 600.58512], an individual who, while a minor, is the victim of criminal sexual conduct may commence an action to recover damages sustained because of the criminal sexual conduct at any time before whichever of the following is later:

(a) The individual reaches the age of 28 years.

(b) Three years after the date the individual discovers, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, both the individual’s injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the criminal sexual conduct.” MCL 600.5851b(1).

“For purposes of [MCL 600.5851b(1)], it is not necessary that a criminal prosecution or other proceeding have been brought as a result of the conduct or, if a criminal prosecution or other proceeding was brought, that the prosecution or proceeding resulted in a conviction or adjudication.” MCL 600.5851b(2).

MCL 600.5851b(1) is a hybrid”—a statute of limitations extension and a discovery rule that tolls the accrual date of a claim. McLain II, ___ Mich at ___.