10.5Interplay Between Restitution and Civil Damages
[…] The distinction between restitution and civil damages is reflected in the setoff provisions in the CVRA, MCL 780.766(9), MCL 780.794(9), and MCL 780.826(9), which “clearly recognize[] that the statutory scheme for restitution is separate and independent of any damages that may be sought in a civil proceeding.” People v Dimoski, 286 Mich App 474, 479 (2009),1 quoting In re McEvoy, 267 Mich App 55, 67 (2005). Specifically, MCL 780.766(9), MCL 780.794(9), and MCL 780.826(9) provide, in relevant part, that “[a]ny amount paid to a victim or victim’s estate under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by the victim or victim’s estate . . . .”