8.11Restitution Ordered in Conjunction With Assignment to Youthful Trainee Status or Delayed Sentence/Deferred Judgment
[…] “For an offense that is resolved informally by means of a consent calendar diversion or by another informal method that does not result in a dispositional hearing, by assignment to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under [MCL 780.794].”2 MCL 780.794(2). See also MCL 712A.18(1)(o) and MCL 712A.30(11), which require the court to order restitution as a condition of probation for imposition of a delayed sentence.
“For an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, the court shall order the restitution required under [MCL 780.826].”3 MCL 780.826(2).