8.11Restitution Ordered in Conjunction With Assignment to Youthful Trainee Status or Delayed Sentence/Deferred Judgment
[…] An individual charged with a criminal offense or a juvenile “alleged to have engaged in activity that would constitute a criminal act if committed by an adult” may be eligible for admission to drug treatment court if he or she meets certain eligibility requirements as set out in MCL 600.1060 et seq. MCL 600.1068(1).
“To continue to participate in and successfully complete a drug treatment court program, an individual must . . . [p]ay all court ordered restitution.”5 MCL 600.1074(1)(c).
A veteran charged with a criminal offense may be eligible for admission to a veterans treatment court if he or she meets certain eligibility requirements as set out in MCL 600.1200 et seq. MCL 600.1205(1).
“In order to continue to participate in and successfully complete a veterans treatment court program, an individual shall . . . [p]ay all court-ordered restitution.”6 MCL 600.1208(1)(c).
An individual charged with a criminal offense may be eligible for admission to a mental health court if he or she meets certain eligibility requirements as set out in MCL 600.1090 et seq. MCL 600.1094(1).