5.15Peace Bonds
[…] Id.

C.Issuance of Peace Bond

“The recognizance shall be in a sum set by the court, for a period as the court directs, but not exceeding 5 years.”2 MCL 772.4(2). The court may also include specific conditions in the recognizance. Id.

“Upon complying with the order of the court, the party complained of shall be discharged.” MCL 772.5. However, “[t]he person ordered to post the recognizance may, at any time pursuant to the rules of the court, petition the court to reduce the recognizance or eliminate the requirement of a recognizance.” MCL 772.4(2).

MCL 772.13 requires the court clerk to file a true copy of a peace bond “with the law enforcement agency or agencies having jurisdiction of the area in which the complainant resides or works.”

D.Violation of Recognizance or Peace Bond