5.15Peace Bonds
[…] MCL 772.4(2). MCL 772.4(3) also provides the court or jury with the authority to “return a special verdict that the complaint and accusation is groundless or malicious.”

“If the person so ordered to recognize refuses or neglects to provide that recognizance, the court shall commit the person to the county jail during the period for which security was required, or until the person provides that recognizance.” MCL 772.6. Note, however, that the court must hold a hearing to determine a person’s ability and good faith effort to pay a recognizance before the court may incarcerate a person for failing to pay the recognizance, and “[i]n determining whether to incarcerate the person, the court shall also consider the person’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources; the willfulness of the person’s failure to pay the recognizance; and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the person’s ability to pay the recognizance.” Id.

C.Issuance of Peace Bond

“The recognizance shall be in a sum set by the court, for a period as the court directs, but not exceeding 5 years.”2 MCL 772.4(2). The court may also include specific conditions in the recognizance. Id.