5.15Peace Bonds
[…] MCL 772.3.

2    “In determining the amount of the recognizance, the court shall consider the person’s employment status, earning ability, and financial resources, and any other special circumstances that may have a bearing on the person’s ability to provide that recognizance.” MCL 772.4(2).

3    For information on probation violation hearings, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol 3, Chapter 2.

4    “If the person so ordered to recognize refuses or neglects to provide that recognizance,” MCL 772.6 provides the court with the authority to “commit the person to the county jail during the period for which security was required, or until the person provides that recognizance.” Note, however, that the court must hold a hearing to determine a person’s ability and good faith effort to pay a recognizance before the court may incarcerate a person for failing to pay the recognizance, and “[i]n determining whether to incarcerate the person, the court shall also consider the