5.15Peace Bonds
[…] MCL 772.7. MCL 772.7 also requires the court to “order the complainant to pay the costs of the prosecution” where “the court finds the complaint unfounded, frivolous, or malicious.”

If the person named in the complaint does not agree to post a recognizance, the court must conduct a trial to determine if a recognizance will be required. MCL 772.4(1). “The person has a right to a trial by jury[, or] [t]he person may, with the consent of the complainant and approval of the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before a judge without a jury.” Id. “If the judge or jury finds the accused is likely to breach the peace, the court shall require the accused to enter into a recognizance with sufficient sureties approved by the court to keep the peace towards all the people of this state, and especially towards the person or persons named in the complaint.” MCL 772.4(2). MCL 772.4(3) also provides the court or jury with the authority to “return a special verdict that the complaint and accusation is groundless or malicious.”

“If the person so ordered to recognize refuses or neglects to provide that recognizance, the court shall commit the person to the county jail during the period for which security was required, or until the person provides that recognizance.”