19.5Alternative Sentences for Major Controlled Substance Offenses
[…] •simple possession of a controlled substance under MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(v) or MCL 333.7403(2)(b)-(d),
•use of a controlled substance pursuant to MCL 333.7404, or
•possession or use of an imitation controlled substance under MCL 333.7341 for a second time.4
Probation conditions may include payment of a probation supervision fee, participation in a drug treatment court, and completion of a course of instruction or rehabilitative program. MCL 333.7411(1); MCL 333.7411(5). However, if a juvenile is convicted of possession or use of an imitation controlled substance for a second time, MCL 333.7341(4), the court must order the juvenile “to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the [juvenile] is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs.” MCL 333.7411(6). The juvenile must pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and any ordered rehabilitation. Id.
1 Effective April 1, 1994, 1994 PA 38 amended MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i) to add the word “create” to the list of conduct proscribed under that subsection.