1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] “The creation or existence of a juvenile mental health court does not alter or affect the law or court rules concerning discharge or dismissal of an offense, or adjudication.” MCL 600.1099c(1).

B.Eligibility

“Admission into a juvenile mental health court program is at the discretion of the court based on the juvenile’s legal and clinical eligibility.” MCL 600.1099e(1). Prior participation in or completion of a juvenile mental health court program does not preclude admission; however, a violent offender5 may not be admitted. Id.

“Admission to a juvenile mental health court does not disqualify a juvenile for any other dispositional options available under state law or court rule.” MCL 600.1099e(2).

C.Preadmission Screening and Evaluation Assessment

MCL 600.1099e(3) provides:

“To be admitted to a juvenile mental health court, a juvenile shall cooperate with and complete a preadmission screening and assessment and shall submit to any future assessment as directed by the juvenile mental health court. A preadmission screening and assessment must include all of the following:

(a) A review of the juvenile’s delinquency history. A review of the law enforcement information network may be considered sufficient for purposes of this subdivision unless a further review is warranted. The court may accept other verifiable and reliable information from the prosecution or defense to complete its review and may require the juvenile to submit a statement as to whether or not he or she has previously been admitted to a juvenile mental health court and the results of his or her participation in the prior program or programs.

(b) An assessment of the risk of danger or harm to the juvenile, others, and the community using standardized instruments that have acceptable reliability and validity.

(c) A mental health assessment, performed by a mental health professional[6], for an evaluation of a serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or developmental disability.

(d) A review of the juvenile’s family situation, special needs, or circumstances  that may potentially affect the juvenile’s ability to receive mental health or substance abuse treatment and follow the court’s orders, including input from family, caregivers, or other collateral supports.