1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] MCL 600.1099e(4). Additionally, any statement or information obtained due to participation in a juvenile mental health court assessment, treatment, or testing must not be used in a criminal prosecution unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal controlled substance use. MCL 600.1099i(3).

L.Records of Proceedings

MCL 600.1099k(4) provides, in relevant part:

“All records of the proceedings regarding the participation of the juvenile in the juvenile mental health court must remain closed to public inspection and are exempt from public disclosure, including disclosure under the freedom of information act, . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246.”