1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] MCL 600.1099j(2).

If a juvenile’s participation is terminated, “the court shall find on the record or place a written statement in the court file indicating . . . the juvenile’s participation in the program was terminated and . . . the reason for the termination.” MCL 600.1099k(1).

“Except for program termination due to the commission of a new offense, failure to complete a juvenile mental health court program must not be a prejudicial factor in disposition.” MCL 600.1099k(4).

I.Costs, Fees, and Restitution

Except to the extent properly waived, “[t]he court shall require that a juvenile pay all court fines, costs, court fees, restitution, and assessments.” MCL 600.1099j(3). “However, except as otherwise provided by law, if the court determines that the payment of court fines, court fees, or drug or alcohol testing expenses under this subsection would be a substantial hardship for the juvenile and the juvenile’s family or would interfere with the juvenile’s treatment, the court may waive all or part of those court fines, court fees, or drug or alcohol expenses except those required by statute.” Id.