1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] A case may be completely transferred from a court of original jurisdiction to a juvenile mental health court, prior to or after adjudication, if those courts—with the approval of the chief judge and assigned judge of each court, a prosecuting attorney from each court, and the defendant—have executed a memorandum of understanding as provided in MCL 600.1088(1)(a)-(e). See MCL 600.1088(1)-(2). Unless a memorandum of understanding provides otherwise, the original court of jurisdiction maintains jurisdiction over the juvenile mental health court participant until final disposition of the case. MCL 600.1099h(b).

The court may also “receive jurisdiction over the juvenile’s parents or guardians under  . . . MCL 712A.6, in order to assist in ensuring the juvenile’s continued participation and successful completion of the juvenile mental health court and may issue and enforce any appropriate and necessary order regarding the parent or guardian.” MCL 600.1099h(b).

K.Use of Statements or Information Obtained During Preadmission Screening or Participation in Juvenile Mental Health Court