1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] A.Adopting or Instituting a Juvenile Mental Health Court

“A family division of circuit court adopting or instituting a juvenile mental health court shall enter into a memorandum of understanding with all participating prosecuting authorities in the circuit” and representatives of various specified entities, including “a representative of the bar specializing in juvenile law[.]” MCL 600.1099c(1).

“The creation or existence of a juvenile mental health court does not alter or affect the law or court rules concerning discharge or dismissal of an offense, or adjudication.” MCL 600.1099c(1).

B.Eligibility

“Admission into a juvenile mental health court program is at the discretion of the court based on the juvenile’s legal and clinical eligibility.” MCL 600.1099e(1).