1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] (d) A regiment or strategy of individualized and graduated but immediate rewards for compliance and sanctions for noncompliance, including, but not limited to, the possibility of detainment.

(e) Mental health services, substance use disorder services, education, and vocational opportunities as appropriate and practical.” MCL 600.1099i(1).

“The responsible mental health provider shall notify the court of a participant’s formal objection to his or her written individual plan of services developed under . . . MCL 330.1712. However, the court is not obligated to take any action in response to a notice received under this subsection.” MCL 600.1099j(4).

“In order to continue to participate in and successfully complete a juvenile mental health court program, a juvenile shall comply with all court orders, violations of which may be sanctioned at the court’s discretion.” MCL 600.1099j(1).

G.Successful Completion of Mental Health Court Program