1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] MCL 600.1099i(3).

L.Records of Proceedings

MCL 600.1099k(4) provides, in relevant part:

“All records of the proceedings regarding the participation of the juvenile in the juvenile mental health court must remain closed to public inspection and are exempt from public disclosure, including disclosure under the freedom of information act, . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246.”

1    Effective March 28, 2019, 2018 PA 590 added Chapter 10C, MCL 600.1099b et seq., to the Revised Judicature Act to establish juvenile mental health courts to provide “court-supervised treatment program[s] for juveniles who are diagnosed by a mental health professional with having a serious emotional disturbance, co-occurring disorder, or developmental disability,” and “[p]rograms designed to adhere to the 7 common characteristics of a juvenile mental health court as described under [MCL 600.1099c(3)],” and “[p]rograms designed to adhere to the 10 essential elements of a mental health court promulgated by the Bureau of Justice Assistance” that include