1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] “In addition to rights accorded a victim under the . . . [C]rime [V]ictim’s [R]ights [A]ct[ (CVRA)], . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, the juvenile mental health court shall permit any victim of the offense or offenses for which the juvenile has been petitioned to submit a written statement to the court regarding the advisability of admitting the juvenile into the juvenile mental health court.” MCL 600.1099g.

D.Conditions of Admission

MCL 600.1099f(1) provides, in relevant part:

“If the juvenile is alleged to have engaged in activity that would constitute a criminal act if committed by an adult, his or her admission to juvenile mental health court is subject to all of the following conditions:

(a) The juvenile admits responsibility for the violation or violations that he or she is accused of having committed.

(b) The parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian, and juvenile are required to sign all documents for the juvenile’s admission in the juvenile mental health court, including a written agreement to participate in the juvenile mental health court.”

E.Withdrawal of Plea If Not Admitted

“A juvenile who has admitted responsibility, as part of his or her referral process to a juvenile mental health court, and who is subsequently not admitted to a juvenile mental health court may withdraw his or her admission of responsibility.”