1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] 3    “‘Co-occurring disorder’ means having 1 or more disorders relating to the use of alcohol or other controlled substances of abuse as well as any serious mental illness, serious emotional disturbance, or developmental disability. A diagnosis of co-occurring disorders occurs when at least 1 disorder of each type can be established independent of the other and is not simply a cluster of symptoms resulting from 1 disorder.” MCL 600.1099b(a). “Developmental disability,” “serious emotional disturbance,” and “serious mental illness” mean those terms as defined in the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1100 et seq. MCL 600.1099b(c); MCL 600.1099b(h); MCL 600.1099b(i); see also MCL 330.1100a; MCL 330.1100d.

4    Required characteristics include “[e]ligibility criteria that address public safety and a community’s treatment capacity, in addition to the availability of alternatives to pretrial detention for juveniles with mental illnesses, and that take into account the relationship between mental illness and a juvenile’s offenses, while allowing the individual circumstances of each case to be considered,” MCL 600.1099b(e)(iii)(B), and the provision of “legal counsel to juvenile respondents [in accordance with the Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act, MCL 780.981 et seq.,] to explain program requirements, including voluntary participation, and guide juveniles in decisions about program involvement. . . .” MCL 600.1099b(e)(iii)(E).

5    “‘Violent offender’ means a juvenile who is adjudicated on or has been, within the preceding 5 years, adjudicated on 1 or more of the following offenses: (i) First degree murder. (ii) Second degree murder. (iii) Criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree. (iv) Assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder in violation of . . . MCL 750.84.” MCL 600.1099b(j).

6   A mental health professional is defined as “an individual who is trained and experienced in the area of mental illness or developmental disabilities and who is 1 of the following: (i) A physician. (ii) A psychologist. (iii) A registered professional nurse licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of nursing under part 172 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.17201 to [MCL] 333.17242. (iv) A licensed master’s social worker licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of social work at the master’s level under part 185 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.18501 to [MCL] 333.18518. (v) A licensed professional counselor licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of counseling under part 181 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.18101 to [MCL] 333.18117. (vi) A marriage and family therapist licensed or otherwise authorized to engage in the practice of marriage and family therapy under part 169 of the public health code, . . . MCL 333.16901 to [MCL] 333.16915.” MCL 600.1099b(f).

7    The offenses requiring immediate discharge from the program are first degree murder, second degree murder, CSC-I, CSC-II, CSC-III, or assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. See MCL 600.1099b(j).