1.8Juvenile Mental Health Courts1
[…] If the juvenile is adjudicated on or convicted of 1 or more of the offenses listed under [MCL 600.1099b(j)7] that was committed after he or she was admitted into the juvenile mental health court program, the juvenile must be immediately discharged from the program as unsuccessful.” MCL 600.1099j(2).

If a juvenile’s participation is terminated, “the court shall find on the record or place a written statement in the court file indicating . . . the juvenile’s participation in the program was terminated and . . . the reason for the termination.” MCL 600.1099k(1).

“Except for program termination due to the commission of a new offense, failure to complete a juvenile mental health court program must not be a prejudicial factor in disposition.” MCL 600.1099k(4).

I.Costs, Fees, and Restitution

Except to the extent properly waived, “[t]he court shall require that a juvenile pay all court fines, costs, court fees, restitution, and assessments.” MCL 600.1099j(3).