20.2Appeals From Family Division Orders
[…] Id.

F.Order Revoking Juvenile Probation

If the Family Division revokes juvenile probation and places the minor under the supervision of the court, the probation revocation order is appealable by right under MCR 3.993(A)(3).7 However, if the juvenile did not appeal from the initial disposition, errors in the initial proceeding may not be raised on appeal from the probation revocation. In re Madison, 142 Mich App 216, 219 (1985), citing People v Pickett, 391 Mich 305, 316-317 (1974).8

G.Suspension of Order on Appeal

MCL 600.1041 provides, in relevant part:

“The pendency of an appeal from the family division of circuit court in a matter involving the disposition of a juvenile or, in a case where the family division has ancillary jurisdiction, from an order entered pursuant to the mental health code . . . shall not suspend the order unless the court to which the appeal is taken specifically orders the suspension.”

H.Delayed Appeals

“An application for a delayed appeal from an order of the family division of circuit court in a matter involving the disposition of a juvenile shall be filed within 6 months after entry of the order.” MCL 600.1041.