21.4Access to Juvenile Diversion Records1
[…] 21.4Access to Juvenile Diversion Records1

The Juvenile Diversion Act, MCL 722.821 et se   q., requires the Family Division “in the county in which a diverted minor resides or is found” to “keep a separate diversion record for that minor.” MCL 722.827. Such a record is a “[c]onfidential file,” MCR 3.903(A)(3)(a)(i),2 and is therefore open only to a person with a “legitimate interest,” MCR 3.925(D)(2).

MCL 712A.28(2) and MCL 712A.28(3) provide that “[d]iversion records are open only as provided in the juvenile diversion act.” See also MCL 712A.28(1). Under the Juvenile Diversion Act, a diversion record is “open to a law enforcement agency or court intake worker for only the purpose of deciding whether to divert a minor,” MCL 722.828(2), and is otherwise open “only by order of the court to a person who has a legitimate interest,” MCL 722.828(1). A diversion record must “not be used by any person, including a court official or law enforcement official, for any purpose except in making a decision on whether to divert a minor.” MCL 722.829(1).

MCR 8.119(D) provides, in part: