21.4Access to Juvenile Diversion Records1
[…] 21.4Access to Juvenile Diversion Records1

The Juvenile Diversion Act, MCL 722.821 et se   q., requires the Family Division “in the county in which a diverted minor resides or is found” to “keep a separate diversion record for that minor.” MCL 722.827. Such a record is a “[c]onfidential file,” MCR 3.903(A)(3)(a)(i),2 and is therefore open only to a person with a “legitimate interest,” MCR 3.925(D)(2).

MCL 712A.28(2) and MCL 712A.28(3) provide that “[d]iversion records are open only as provided in the juvenile diversion act.” See also MCL 712A.28(1).