21.13Required Reporting to the Secretary of State
[…] •an attempt to commit any of the above offenses;
•a violation of the Michigan Anti-Terrorism Act, MCL 750.543a et seq.;
•failure to maintain security for payment of insurance benefits as required under certain sections of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.3101, MCL 500.3102(1), and MCL 500.3103; or
•a disqualifying offense listed in 49 CFR 383.51 (governing commercial driver’s license standards).
A “[c]onviction” includes a finding of guilt in a juvenile adjudication or a “juvenile disposition for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime[.]” MCL 257.8a(a).
4.Conviction of Felony in Which Motor Vehicle Was Used
With the exception of felonies specified in MCL 257.732(4)11 or MCL 257.319,12 when “an individual is charged with a felony in which a motor vehicle was used,” the prosecuting attorney must include in the complaint and information a statement indicating that the individual’s driver’s license will be suspended by the Secretary of State upon a conviction if the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a motor vehicle was used.13MCL 257.732(7). Similarly, MCL 257.732(8) provides that when “a juvenile is accused of an act, the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used,” the prosecuting attorney or Family Division must include the following statement on the petition filed in the court:
“You are accused of an act the nature of which constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used. If the accusation is found to be true and the judge or referee finds that the nature of the act constitutes a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, as defined in . . . MCL 257.319, your driver’s license shall be suspended by the secretary of state.”
See also MCR 3.931(B)(7) (requiring a delinquency petition to contain the notice required by MCL 257.732, if applicable).
MCL 257.732(9) provides that “[i]f the court determines as part of the sentence or disposition that the felony for which the individual was convicted or adjudicated and with respect to which notice was given under [MCL 257.732](7) or [MCL 257.732](8) is a felony in which a motor vehicle was used, the clerk of the court shall forward an abstract of the court record of that conviction to the secretary of state.”
5.Violation of Juvenile Probation
In delinquency cases, if the Family Division finds that a juvenile has violated probation by committing a criminal offense, this finding “must not be reported to the State Police or the Secretary of State as an adjudication or disposition.”