21.13Required Reporting to the Secretary of State
[…] MCR 3.943(E)(6).
“[E]ach clerk of a court of record”1 is required to keep a “full record” of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for violating the Michigan Vehicle Code or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a provision of the Michigan Vehicle Code. MCL 257.732(1). For certain traffic-related offenses, the clerk of the court must send an abstract of the court record to the Secretary of State.2 Id. MCL 257.732(3) sets out the following requirements concerning the form and contents of the abstract:
“The abstract or report required under [MCL 257.732] must be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract must be certified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the individual required to prepare the abstract as correct. An abstract or report must include all of the following:
(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
(b) The number of the individual’s operator’s or chauffeur’s license, if any.
(c) The date and nature of the violation.
(d) The type of vehicle driven at the time of the violation and, if the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle, that vehicle’s group designation.
(e) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or civil infraction determination.
(f) Whether bail was forfeited.
(g) Any license restriction, suspension, or denial ordered by the court as provided by law.
(h) The vehicle identification number and registration plate number of all vehicles that are ordered immobilized or forfeited.
(i) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.”3
B.Time Requirements Applicable to Required Abstracts
1.Violations of Michigan Vehicle Code
MCL 257.732(1)(a) requires the clerk to forward an abstract of the record “[n]ot more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or default judgment upon a charge of or citation for violating or attempting to violate [the Michigan Vehicle Code] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.” A “[c]onviction” includes a finding of guilt in a juvenile adjudication or a “juvenile disposition for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime[.]” MCL 257.8a(a).