21.13Required Reporting to the Secretary of State
[…] 5.Violation of Juvenile Probation
In delinquency cases, if the Family Division finds that a juvenile has violated probation by committing a criminal offense, this finding “must not be reported to the State Police or the Secretary of State as an adjudication or disposition.” MCR 3.944(E)(3) (emphasis supplied). Additionally, “that finding must be recorded as a violation of probation only and not a finding that the juvenile committed the underlying offense.” Id.
6.Abstract and Nonpublic Record of Deferral and Probation on Charge of Minor in Possession of Alcohol (“MIP”) or Related Charge
MCL 436.1703(1) provides that a minor may not “purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic liquor, consume or attempt to consume alcoholic liquor, possess or attempt to possess alcoholic liquor, or have any bodily alcohol content, except as provided in [MCL 436.1703].” An MIP violation occurring after one prior judgment as defined in MCL 436.1703(17)(d) is a misdemeanor offense. MCL 436.1703(1)(b). MCL 436.1703(3) allows the deferral of proceedings and the imposition of probation, without a judgment of guilt or adjudication of responsibility, for individuals who consent to the deferral and offer a plea of guilty (criminal proceedings), or a plea of admission (delinquency proceedings), to a misdemeanor MIP violation under MCL 436.1703(1)(b). MCL 436.1703(3) further provides:
“The court shall maintain a nonpublic record of the matter while proceedings are deferred and the individual is on probation and if there is a discharge and dismissal under [MCL 436.1703(3)]. The secretary of state shall retain a nonpublic record of a plea and of the discharge and dismissal under [MCL 436.1703(3)]. These records shall be furnished to any of the following:
(a) To a court, prosecutor, or police agency on request for the purpose of determining if an individual has already utilized [MCL 436.1703(3)].
(b) To the department of corrections, a prosecutor, or a law enforcement agency, on the department’s, a prosecutor’s, or a law enforcement agency’s request, subject to all of the following conditions:
(i) At the time of the request, the individual is an employee of the department of corrections, the prosecutor, or the law enforcement agency, or an applicant for employment with the department of corrections, the prosecutor, or the law enforcement agency.
(ii) The record is used by the department of corrections, the prosecutor, or the law enforcement agency only to determine whether an employee has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment.”