21.13Required Reporting to the Secretary of State
[…] MCL 257.732(1)(a) requires the clerk to forward an abstract of the record “[n]ot more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or default judgment upon a charge of or citation for violating or attempting to violate [the Michigan Vehicle Code] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the Michigan Vehicle Code] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.” A “[c]onviction” includes a finding of guilt in a juvenile adjudication or a “juvenile disposition for a violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime[.]” MCL 257.8a(a).
MCL 712A.2b(d) also requires the Family Division to forward an abstract as required under MCL 257.732 “[w]ithin 14 days after entry of a court order of disposition[.]”4
2.Charges Involving Operation of a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated, While Visibly Impaired, With Unlawful Bodily Alcohol Content, or With Any Amount of Certain Controlled Substances in the Body
a.Charges Resulting in Dismissal or Acquittal