21.13Required Reporting to the Secretary of State
[…] (i) At the time of the request, the individual is an employee of the department of corrections, the prosecutor, or the law enforcement agency, or an applicant for employment with the department of corrections, the prosecutor, or the law enforcement agency.
(ii) The record is used by the department of corrections, the prosecutor, or the law enforcement agency only to determine whether an employee has violated his or her conditions of employment or whether an applicant meets criteria for employment.”
MCL 257.732(5) likewise provides that “[t]he clerk of the court shall . . . forward an abstract of the court record to the secretary of state if an individual has pled guilty to, or offered a plea of admission in a juvenile proceeding for, a violation of . . . MCL 436.1703, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 436.1703], and has had further proceedings deferred under that section. If the individual is sentenced to a term of probation and terms and conditions of probation are fulfilled and the court discharges the individual and dismisses the proceedings, the court shall also report the dismissal to the secretary of state.”14
Part C: Setting Aside Juvenile Adjudications and Convictions
1 The county clerk is the clerk of the court for the Family Division and keeps its records and indexes of actions. MCL 600.1007; MCR 8.119. See Section 21.1(C).