2.6Automatic Waiver of Family Division Jurisdiction1
[…] People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134, 141 (1999).
MCL 600.606(1) provides that “[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 18 years of age.” Although MCL 600.606(1) assigns jurisdiction to the “circuit court” and the Family Division is within the circuit court, automatic waiver cases are heard in the court of general criminal jurisdiction.