2.6Automatic Waiver of Family Division Jurisdiction1
[…] People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134, 141 (1999).
MCL 600.606(1) provides that “[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a specified juvenile violation if committed by a juvenile 14 years of age or older and less than 18 years of age.” Although MCL 600.606(1) assigns jurisdiction to the “circuit court” and the Family Division is within the circuit court, automatic waiver cases are heard in the court of general criminal jurisdiction. See MCL 764.1f(1) (providing that the prosecuting attorney may commence an automatic waiver proceeding by “authoriz[ing] the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile”); see also People v Oslund, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2024) (noting that “MCL 764.1f(2)(b) defines ‘specified juvenile violation’ as either first-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a, or AWIGBH, but only ‘if the juvenile is armed with a dangerous weapon’”);2]MCL 712A.2(a)(1) (limiting the Family