2.6Automatic Waiver of Family Division Jurisdiction1
[…] Although MCL 600.606(1) assigns jurisdiction to the “circuit court” and the Family Division is within the circuit court, automatic waiver cases are heard in the court of general criminal jurisdiction. See MCL 764.1f(1) (providing that the prosecuting attorney may commence an automatic waiver proceeding by “authoriz[ing] the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile”); see also People v Oslund, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2024) (noting that “MCL 764.1f(2)(b) defines ‘specified juvenile violation’ as either first-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a, or AWIGBH, but only ‘if the juvenile is armed with a dangerous weapon’”);2]MCL 712A.2(a)(1) (limiting the Family Division’s jurisdiction over “a juvenile 14 years of age or older who is charged with a specified juvenile violation” to cases in which “the prosecuting attorney files a petition in the [Family Division] instead of authorizing a complaint and warrant” for filing in the district court); see also MCL 600.1021(1)(e) (specifying that the Family Division has jurisdiction over “[c]ases involving juveniles as provided