2.5Jurisdiction of Minor PPO Proceedings1
[…] A personal protection order must not be issued against a respondent who is a minor less than 10 years of age.”
If the court exercises its jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(h), jurisdiction continues until the order expires, regardless of the respondent’s age, but any action regarding a minor PPO after the respondent’s 18th birthday is no longer subject to the Juvenile Code. MCL 712A.2a(3).2
MCL 764.15b(6) provides that the Family Division has jurisdiction to conduct contempt proceedings based upon a violation of a PPO:
“The family division of circuit court has jurisdiction to conduct contempt proceedings based upon a violation of a personal protection order issued under . . . [MCL 712A.2(h)][] by the family division of circuit court in any county of this state or a valid foreign protection order issued against a respondent who is less than 18 years of age at the time of the alleged violation of the foreign protection order in this state.”
Venue for the issuance of a minor PPO is proper in the county of residence of either the petitioner or respondent. MCL 712A.2(h); MCR 3.703(E)(2). If the respondent does not live in Michigan, venue for the issuance of a minor PPO is proper in the petitioner’s county of residence.