3.4Conditions for Detention of Juvenile
[…] (c) there is a substantial likelihood that if the juvenile is released to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, with or without conditions, the juvenile will fail to appear at the next court proceeding;
(d) the home conditions of the juvenile make detention necessary;
(e) the juvenile has run away from home;[5]
(f) the juvenile has failed to remain in a detention facility or nonsecure facility or placement in violation of a valid court order; or
(g) pretrial detention is otherwise specifically authorized by law.” MCR 3.935(D)(1).
See also MCL 712A.15(2), which authorizes pretrial detention. Several provisions in MCL 712A.15(2) have been incorporated into MCR 3.935(D)(1). Additionally, subject to MCL 712A.15(3), MCL 712A.15(2) allows for detention pending a hearing for juveniles:
“(b) . . . who have a record of unexcused failures to appear at juvenile court proceedings[, or]
* * *
(e) . . . who have allegedly violated a personal protection order and for whom it appears there is a substantial likelihood of retaliation or continued violation.”
An individual or agency designated by the court must use a detention screening tool before a juvenile may be detained in a secure facility pending hearing. MCL 712A.15(3). The court must “consult the results of the detention screening tool and follow” applicable court rules before detaining a juvenile. Id. “The court shall share the results of the detention screening tool with all parties before a juvenile’s detention hearing. The state court administrative office, under the supervision and direction of the supreme court and in collaboration with local courts, shall determine the appropriate detention screening tool.” Id.