7.8Motion to Suppress Warrantless Search or Seizure
[…] The meaning of such a search, and the degradation its subject may reasonably feel, place a search that intrusive in a category of its own demanding its own specific suspicions.” Safford, 557 US at 377.

The TLO Court did not address the issue of whether a public school student has a reasonable expectation of privacy in school lockers. TLO, 469 US at 337 n 5. In Michigan, this issue is addressed in MCL 380.1306. MCL 380.1306(1) states that “[a] pupil who uses a locker that is the property of a school district, local act school district, intermediate school district, or public school academy is presumed to have no expectation of privacy in that locker or that locker’s contents.”

School boards and boards of directors of public school academies must adopt a policy on searches of pupils’ lockers and locker contents. MCL 380.1306(2). Schools must provide pupils and their parents with copies of the policy. Id. Pursuant to a search policy, a public school principal or designee may search a pupil’s locker or a locker’s contents at any time. MCL 380.1306(3). “Any evidence obtained as a result of a search of a pupil’s locker or locker’s contents shall not be inadmissible in any court or administrative proceedings because the search violated this section, violated the policy under subsection (2), or because no policy was adopted.” MCL 380.1306(6).

The statute also provides for law enforcement assistance in conducting a search. MCL 380.1306(4) states:

“A law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the school may assist school personnel in conducting a search of a pupil’s locker and the locker’s contents if that assistance is at the request of the school principal or his or her designee and the search is conducted in accordance with the policy under [MCL 380.1306](2).”

2.Searches of Juvenile Probationers

The Family Division may enter an order of disposition placing the juvenile “on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile’s own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile.”