7.8Motion to Suppress Warrantless Search or Seizure
[…] 4.Body Cavity Searches5

A body cavity search may be conducted only pursuant to a valid search warrant, unless the person to be searched (1) is serving a sentence for a criminal offense in a detention facility or a state correctional facility housing prisoners under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections; (2) is lodged, pursuant to a court order, in an inpatient facility and is self-abusive, making the search necessary for his or her protection; or (3) is a juvenile who is residing in a juvenile detention facility as a result of a dispositional order entered after adjudication. MCL 764.25b(2); MCL 764.25b(3). In order to conduct a warrantless body cavity search, the person conducting the search must obtain “prior written authorization from the chief administrative officer of the facility or from that officer’s designee.” MCL 764.25b(4).

“A body cavity search shall be conducted by a licensed physician or a physician’s assistant, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse acting with the approval of a licensed physician. If the body cavity search is conducted by a person of the opposite sex as the person being searched, the search shall be conducted in the presence of a person of the same sex as the person being searched.” MCL 764.25b(5).

Any body cavity search must comply with the Fourth Amendment’s “reasonableness” requirement.