7.8Motion to Suppress Warrantless Search or Seizure
[…] A stepparent, ex-stepparent, or the parent who shares custody of a half-sibling shall be considered a relative for the purpose of placement.” MCL 712A.13a(j).

4    A “strip search” is “a search which requires a person to remove his or her clothing to expose underclothing, breasts, buttocks, or genitalia.” MCL 764.25a(1).

5    “Body cavity” is defined as “the interior of the human body not visible by normal observation, being the stomach or rectal cavity of a person and the vagina of a female person.” MCL 764.25b(1)(a). “Body cavity search” is defined as “a physical intrusion into a body cavity for the purpose of discovering any object concealed in a body cavity.” MCL 764.25b(1)(b).