7.8Motion to Suppress Warrantless Search or Seizure
[…] (b) The strip search is conducted by a person who has obtained prior written authorization from the chief law enforcement officer of the law enforcement agency conducting the strip search, or from that officer’s designee; or if the strip search is conducted upon a minor in a juvenile detention facility which is not operated by a law enforcement agency, the strip search is conducted by a person who has obtained prior written authorization from the chief administrative officer of that facility, or from that officer’s designee.” MCL 764.25a(2).

Anyone conducting or assisting with the strip search must be of the same sex as the person being searched. MCL 764.25a(3). In addition, the strip search must be conducted “in a place that prevents the search from being observed by a person not conducting or necessary to assist with the search.” Id.

The arresting officer must prepare a report of the strip search and include the following information:

“(a) The name and sex of the person subjected to the strip search.

(b) The name and sex of the person conducting the strip search.