7.8Motion to Suppress Warrantless Search or Seizure
[…] MCL 380.1306(4) states:

“A law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the school may assist school personnel in conducting a search of a pupil’s locker and the locker’s contents if that assistance is at the request of the school principal or his or her designee and the search is conducted in accordance with the policy under [MCL 380.1306](2).”

2.Searches of Juvenile Probationers

The Family Division may enter an order of disposition placing the juvenile “on probation, or under supervision in the juvenile’s own home or in the home of an adult who is related to the juvenile.” MCL 712A.18(1)(b).3 The court must order terms and conditions of probation “as the court determines necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being and behavior of the juvenile.” Id. 

Because the supervision of probationers is an exception to the general probable cause and warrant requirements, the search of a probationer may be justified on a showing of less than probable cause.