7.7Statements Made by Juveniles1
[…] MCL 722.825(2). “Mention of, or promises concerning, diversion must not be made by a law enforcement official or court intake worker in the presence of the minor or the minor’s parent, guardian, or custodian during any questioning of the minor.” Id. Information given by the minor during the conference or after the diversion is agreed to, but before a petition is filed with or authorized by the court, must not be used against the minor. Id.

2.Consent Calendar19

MCL 712A.2f(12) permits the court, “[i]f it appears to the court at any time that proceeding on the consent calendar is not in the best interest of either the juvenile or the public[,]” to transfer the case to the formal calendar. See also MCR 3.932(C)(9).