7.7Statements Made by Juveniles1
[…] 2    For purposes of MCL 763.7MCL 763.10, “‘[l]aw enforcement official’ means any of the following:

“(i) A police officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state as defined in . . . MCL 28.602.

(ii) A county sheriff or his or her deputy.

(iii) A prosecuting attorney.

(iv) A public safety officer of a college or university.

(v) A conservation officer of the department of natural resources and environment.

(vi) An individual acting under the direction of a law enforcement official described in [MCL 763.7(i)-(v)].” MCL 763.7(c).

3    For purposes of MCL 763.7MCL 763.10, “‘[c]ustodial detention’ means an individual’s being in a place of detention because a law enforcement official has told the individual that he or she is under arrest or because the individual, under the totality of the circumstances, reasonably could believe that he or she is under a law enforcement official’s control and is not free to leave[,]” MCL 763.7(a), and “‘[p]lace of detention’ means a police station, correctional facility, or prisoner holding facility or another governmental facility where an individual may be held in connection with a criminal charge that has been or may be filed against the individual[,]” MCL 763.7(f).

4    For purposes of MCL 763.7MCL 763.10, “‘[m]ajor felony’ means a felony punishable for imprisonment for life, for life or any term of years, or for a statutory maximum of 20 years or more, or a violation of . . . MCL 750.520d [(third-degree criminal sexual conduct)].” MCL 763.7(d).

5    For purposes of MCL 763.7MCL 763.10, “‘[i]nterrogation’ means questioning in a criminal investigation that may elicit a self-incriminating response from an individual and includes a law enforcement official’s words or actions that the law enforcement official should know are reasonably likely to elicit a self-incriminating response from the individual.” MCL 763.7(b).

6    Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436 (1966).