7.7Statements Made by Juveniles1
[…] The trial court’s factual findings are clearly erroneous if, after review of the record, th[e reviewing c]ourt is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Givans, 227 Mich App at 119 (internal citations omitted).

E.Limitations on Use of Statements Made by Juveniles During Informal Proceedings

1.Diversion18

A diversion conference may not be held until after any questioning of the minor has been completed or after an investigation has been made concerning the alleged offense. MCL 722.825(2). “Mention of, or promises concerning, diversion must not be made by a law enforcement official or court intake worker in the presence of the minor or the minor’s parent, guardian, or custodian during any questioning of the minor.” Id. Information given by the minor during the conference or after the diversion is agreed to, but before a petition is filed with or authorized by the court, must not be used against the minor. Id.

2.Consent Calendar19