7.7Statements Made by Juveniles1
[…] MCL 763.7(d).

5    For purposes of MCL 763.7MCL 763.10, “‘[i]nterrogation’ means questioning in a criminal investigation that may elicit a self-incriminating response from an individual and includes a law enforcement official’s words or actions that the law enforcement official should know are reasonably likely to elicit a self-incriminating response from the individual.” MCL 763.7(b).

6    Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436 (1966).

7    MCL 763.8 “applies if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual recording equipment that is operational or accessible as provided in [MCL 768.11(3)-(4)] or upon the expiration of the relevant time periods set forth in [MCL 768.11(3)-(4)], whichever occurs first.” MCL 763.8(1).

8   For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.

9    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 3, for additional discussion of the Barritt III case.

10    Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436 (1966).

11    “A law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony” must capture the entire interrogation, including notification of a defendant’s Miranda rights, in a time-stamped, audiovisual recording. MCL 763.8(2). See Section 7.7(A) for discussion of major felony recordings.

12    “A law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony” must capture the entire interrogation, including notification of a defendant’s Miranda rights, in a time-stamped, audiovisual recording. MCL 763.8(2).