7.7Statements Made by Juveniles1
[…] See Section 7.7(A) for discussion of major felony recordings.

12    “A law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony” must capture the entire interrogation, including notification of a defendant’s Miranda rights, in a time-stamped, audiovisual recording. MCL 763.8(2). However, if the defendant’s “statement is otherwise admissible[,]” a law enforcement officer may “testify[] in court as to the circumstances and content of the . . . statement” even if the recording requirements of MCL 763.8 are not fulfilled. MCL 763.9. In such a situation, “unless the individual objected to having the interrogation recorded and that objection was properly documented under [MCL 763.8(3)], the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.” MCL 763.9. See Section 7.7(A) for discussion of major felony recordings.

13    Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436 (1966).