Part III—Probation and Alternatives to Incarceration
[…] (b) The individual was convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violation solely described in [MCL 750.520e(1)(a)], and at the time of the violation was 17 years of age or older but less than 21 years of age and is not more than 5 years older than the victim.” MCL 771.2a(13).
E.Reducing a Term of Probation5
“Except as provided in [MCL 771.2(10)], [MCL 771.2a], and [MCL 768.36], after the defendant has completed 1/2 of the original felony or misdemeanor probation period, he or she may be eligible for early discharge as provided in this section.”6 MCL 771.2(2).
MCL 771.2(10) disqualifies certain defendants from receiving reduced probation. “A defendant who was convicted of 1 or more of the following crimes is not eligible for reduced probation under this section:
(a) A domestic violence related violation of . . . MCL 750.81 [assault and/or battery], or MCL 750.81a [aggravated assault], or an offense involving domestic violence as that term is defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.
(b) A violation of . . . MCL 750.84 [assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder or assault by strangulation or suffocation].
(c) A violation of . . . MCL 750.411h [stalking].
(d) A violation of . . . MCL 750.411i [aggravated stalking].
(e) A violation of . . . MCL 750.520c [CSC-II].
(f) A violation of . . . MCL 750.520e [CSC-IV].
(g) A listed offense.
(h) An offense for which a defense was asserted under [MCL 768.36 (insanity)].
(i) A violation of . . . MCL 750.462a to [MCL] 750.462h [human trafficking], or former [MCL 750.462i or MCL 750.462j].” MCL 771.2(10).
1 For a comprehensive discussion of probation, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 9.