Part III—Probation and Alternatives to Incarceration
[…] •refrain from stalking any person during the term of probation;
•refrain from any contact with the victim of the offense for which the defendant is placed on probation;
•be evaluated to determine whether the defendant needs psychiatric, psychological, or social counseling; if the court determines it is appropriate, the defendant must receive the indicated counseling at the defendant’s own expense. MCL 750.411i(4)(a)-(c).
D.Sex Offenders Exempted from Probation
Even if a person was convicted of a listed offense, MCL 771.2a(13) permits the court to exempt that person from being placed on probation under MCL 771.2a(7) if either of the following circumstances apply:
“(a) The individual has successfully completed his or her probationary period under [the youthful trainee act, MCL 762.11–MCL 762.15,] for committing a listed offense and has been discharged from youthful trainee status.[4]
(b) The individual was convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violation solely described in [MCL 750.520e(1)(a)], and at the time of the violation was 17 years of age or older but less than 21 years of age and is not more than 5 years older than the victim.” MCL 771.2a(13).
E.Reducing a Term of Probation5