Part III—Probation and Alternatives to Incarceration
[…] MCL 771.2a(8).
B.Exceptions to School Safety Zone Prohibitions
There are exceptions to the mandatory probation conditions concerning student safety zones. Under the circumstances described below, the prohibitions required by MCL 771.2a(8) do not apply to individuals convicted of a listed offense.
1.Residing Within a Student Safety Zone
The court must not prohibit an individual on probation after conviction of a listed offense from residing within a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(8)(a), under any of the following circumstances described in MCL 771.2a(9):
“(a) The individual is not more than 19 years of age and attends secondary school or postsecondary school, and resides with his or her parent or guardian. However, an individual described in this subdivision must be ordered not to initiate or maintain contact with a minor within that student safety zone. The individual must be permitted to initiate or maintain contact with a minor with whom he or she attends secondary school or postsecondary school in conjunction with that school attendance.
(b) The individual is not more than 26 years of age, attends a special education program, and resides with his or her parent or guardian or in a group home or assisted living facility. However, an individual described in this subdivision must be ordered not to initiate or maintain contact with a minor within that student safety zone. The individual must be permitted to initiate or maintain contact with a minor with whom he or she attends a special education program in conjunction with that attendance.
(c) The individual was residing within that student safety zone on January 1, 2006. However, if the individual was residing within the student safety zone on January 1, 2006, the court shall order the individual not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors within that student safety zone. This subdivision does not prohibit the court from allowing contact with any minors named in the probation order for good cause shown and as specified in the probation order.”
In addition to the above exceptions, the prohibition against residing in a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(8)(a), does not prohibit a person on probation after conviction of a listed offense from “being a patient in a hospital or hospice that is located within a student safety zone.” MCL 771.2a(10). The hospital “exception does not apply to an individual who initiates or maintains contact with a minor within that student safety zone.” Id.
2.Working Within a Student Safety Zone
If an individual on probation under MCL 771.2a(7) was working within a student safety zone on January 1, 2006, he or she cannot be prohibited from working in that student safety zone as indicated in MCL 771.2a(8)(b). MCL 771.2a(11). If a person was working within a student safety zone on January 1, 2006, “the court shall order the individual not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors in the course of his or her employment within that student safety zone.” Id. However, for good cause shown and as specified in the probation order, a court is authorized to allow the probationer to have contact with any minors named in the probation order. MCL 771.2a(11).
If an individual on probation under MCL 771.2a(7) only intermittently or sporadically enters a student safety zone for work purposes, the court must not impose the condition in MCL 771.2a(8)(b) that would prohibit the person from working in a student safety zone. MCL 771.2a(12). Even when a person “intermittently or sporadically” works within a student safety zone, he or she must be ordered “not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors in the course of his or her employment within that safety zone.” Id. For good cause shown and as specified in the probation order, the court may allow the probationer contact with any minors named in the probation order. Id.
C.Stalking Offenses and Probation