8.4Denial of Pretrial Release
[…] (1) the defendant is charged with committing a violent felony, and during the 15 years preceding the commission of the violent felony, the defendant had been convicted of two or more violent felonies under the laws of Michigan or substantially similar laws of the United States or another state arising out of separate incidents. Const 1963, art 1, § 15(a); MCR 6.106(B)(1)(a)(ii)(B).

(2) the defendant is charged with murder or treason.  Const 1963, art 1, § 15(b); MCR 6.106(B)(1)(a)(i).

(3) the defendant is charged with CSC-I, armed robbery, or kidnapping with intent to extort money or another valuable thing, “unless the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is not likely to flee or present a danger to any other person.” Const 1963, art 1, § 15(c); MCR 6.106(B)(1)(b).

(4) the defendant is charged with committing a violent felony, and at the time of the commission of the violent felony, the defendant was on probation, parole, or released pending trial for another violent felony.