3.22Kidnapping
[…] “[T]he imposition of the 2021 SORA on non-sexual offenders . . . constitutes cruel or unusual punishment under the Michigan Constitution.” Lymon II, ___ Mich at ___. “[O]ffenders whose crimes lacked a sexual component are entitled to removal from the sex-offender registry.” Id. at ___.
For more information on the SORA’s registration requirements, see Chapter 9.
A defendant commits the crime of kidnapping under MCL 750.349(1)(c) if he “knowingly restrains another person with the intent” to commit a criminal sexual offense. People v Anderson, 331 Mich App 552, 562 (2020). “The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts.” MCL 750.349(2). In Anderson, the defendant argued he could not be convicted of kidnapping because none of the sexual assaults occurred during the times he restrained the victim in the downstairs or upstairs closets.