3.22Kidnapping
[…] (d) Take that person outside of this state.
(e) Hold that person in involuntary servitude.
(f) Engage in child sexually abusive activity, as that term is defined in [MCL 750.145c], with that person, if that person is a minor.” MCL 750.349(1).
Generally, an indictment for kidnapping may be found and filed within 10 years after the offense is committed. MCL 767.24(6)(a). However, if the offense is reported to law enforcement within one year after the kidnapping, and the kidnapper is unknown, an indictment may be found and filed within 10 years after the individual is identified. See MCL 767.24(6)(b).
M Crim JI 19.1, Kidnapping.
A violation of MCL 750.349 is “a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years or a fine of not more than $50,000.00, or both.” MCL 750.349(3).
An offender convicted of kidnapping under MCL 750.349 may also be charged with, convicted of, or sentenced for any other offenses arising from the same transaction as the kidnapping violation. MCL 750.349(4).