14.8Second-Phase (“Best Interests” or “Dispositional”) Hearing1
[…] Id. at 121-123 (1982), citing Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 386 Mich 672 (1972), and Genesee Prosecutor v Genesee Circuit Judge, 391 Mich 115 (1974) (in criminal cases, acceptance of plea to an offense not charged in the information or to a lesser-included offense over prosecutor’s objection violates separation of powers doctrine).

C.Findings at Second-Phase Hearing

MCR 3.950(D)(2)(d) requires the court to consider and make findings on all of the criteria listed in MCL 712A.4(4)(a)-(i). In determining whether to waive the juvenile to the court having general criminal jurisdiction, the court “must consider and make findings on the following criteria, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile's prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria:

“(i) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines and the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon;