14.8Second-Phase (“Best Interests” or “Dispositional”) Hearing1
[…] A.Time Requirements for Conducting Second-Phase Hearing

The second-phase hearing must commence within 28 days after the conclusion of the first-phase hearing, or within 35 days after the authorization of the petition if there was no first-phase hearing under MCR 3.950(D)(1)(c),3 unless adjourned for good cause. MCR 3.950(D)(2)(a).

B.Criteria to Consider at Second-Phase Hearing

In making the best-interests determination under MCL 712A.4(4), “the court shall consider all of the following criteria, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the juvenile’s prior record of delinquency than to the other criteria:

“(a) The seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including, but not limited to, the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines and the use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon.

(b) The culpability of the juvenile in committing the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the level of the juvenile’s participation in planning and carrying out the offense and the existence of any aggravating or mitigating factors recognized by the sentencing guidelines.

(c) The juvenile’s prior record of delinquency that would be a crime if committed by an adult.

(d) The juvenile’s programming history, including, but not limited to, any out-of-home placement or treatment and the juvenile’s past willingness to participate meaningfully in available programming;

(e) The adequacy of the programming available to rehabilitate and hold accountable the juvenile in the juvenile justice system and the juvenile’s amenability to treatment.

(f) The dispositional options available for the juvenile.

(g) The juvenile’s developmental maturity, emotional health, and mental health.

(h) If the juvenile is a member of a federally recognized Indian tribe, culturally honoring traditional values of the juvenile’s tribe.

(i) The impact on any victim.” MCL 712A.4(4)(a)-(i). See also MCR 3.950(D)(2)(d)(i)-(ix), which contains substantially similar language.

Before 1997, MCL 712A.4(4) provided that each of the second-phase criteria was to be “giv[en] . . . weight as appropriate to the circumstances.”