21.3Sealing Records & Access to Records of Closed Proceedings
[…] MCL 330.2070(5); MCL 712A.18r(5).
The court may order that reports that are sealed under MCL 330.2070(5) or MCL 712A.18r(5) be opened only for the following purposes:
•for further competency or criminal responsibility evaluations, MCL 330.2070(5)(a); MCL 712A.18r(5)(a);
•to assist in mental health treatment ordered under the Mental Health Code, if the records are considered to be necessary, MCL 330.2070(5)(c); MCL 712A.18r(5)(c); or
•for statistical analysis, data gathering, or scientific study or other legitimate research, MCL 330.2070(5)(b); MCL 330.2070(5)(d)-(e); MCL 712A.18r(5)(b); MCL 712A.18r(5)(d)-(e).
Reports that are opened for the purposes of statistical analysis, data gathering, or scientific study “shall remain confidential.” MCL 330.2070(6); MCL 712A.18r(6).
“Any statement that a juvenile makes during a competency evaluation, or any evidence resulting from that statement, is not subject to disclosure.” MCL 330.2070(7); MCL 712A.18r(7).
1 See Section 21.3(A) for discussion of sealing records under MCR 8.119(I).
2 MCR 8.119(J) governs access and reproduction fees.