2.7District Court Jurisdiction
[…] In cases involving felonies and misdemeanors cognizable by the circuit court (misdemeanors punishable by more than one year of imprisonment), the district court has jurisdiction to conduct probable cause conferences, preliminary examinations, and circuit court (post-bindover) arraignments. MCL 600.8311(d)-(f).1 The district court’s jurisdiction over these offenses continues “through the preliminary examination and until the entry of an order to bind the defendant over to the circuit court.” MCR 6.008(A).

Specifically, MCL 600.8311 provides:

“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the following:

(a) misdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.

(b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both.

(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds.

(d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference under . . . MCL 766.4.

(e) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court and all matters allowed at the preliminary examination under . . . MCL 766.1[ et seq]. There shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court.

(f) Circuit court arraignments in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court under . . . MCL 766.13. . . .[2]”

Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea [and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.”3 MCL 766.4(3).4