In re Forfeiture of $28,088, 172 Mich App 200, 203-204 (1988). Moreover, a reviewing court maintains jurisdiction over a forfeiture case after disposition of the forfeited property, and the sale or disposition of seized property does not render a forfeiture dispute moot. In re Forfeiture of $256, 445 Mich 279, 282 (1994).
“Michigan courts only have jurisdiction over land situated within its territorial borders.” In re Forfeiture of $1,159,420, 194 Mich App 134, 140 (1992) (holding that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over property located in Florida), citing MCL 600.751 (“The courts of record of this state shall have jurisdiction over land situated within the state whether or not the persons owning or claiming interests therein are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.”).
1 This case construed
2 Notice is discussed in Section 11.12(C).