Circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction over civil drug forfeiture actions. See MCL 600.605 (“Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”) See also People v One 1973 Pontiac, 84 Mich App 231, 234 (1978) (holding that the applicable forfeiture statute required the prompt institution of in rem judicial forfeiture proceedings in the circuit court).1