11.7Property Subject to Forfeiture
[…] 11.7Property Subject to Forfeiture
The types of property subject to forfeiture under Article 7 of the PHC are set forth by statute. See MCL 333.7521.
MCL 333.7521(1) provides: “The following property is subject to forfeiture:
(a) A prescription form, controlled substance, an imitation controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or other drug that has been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, used, possessed, or acquired in violation of [Article 7 of the PHC].
(b) A raw material, product, or equipment of any kind that is used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or other drug in violation of [Article 7 of the PHC]; or a raw material, product, or equipment of any kind that is intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting an imitation controlled substance in violation of [MCL 333.7341].
(c) Property that is used, or intended for use, as a container for property described in subdivision (a) or (b).
(d) Except as provided in subparagraphs (i) to (iv), a conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in subdivision (a) or (b):
(i) A conveyance used by a person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is not subject to forfeiture unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of [Article 7 of the PHC].
(ii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of that conveyance to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.
(iii) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of [MCL 333.7403(2)(c) (possession of lysergic acid diethylamide, peyote, mescaline, dimethyltryptamine, psilocyn, psilocybin, or a controlled substance classified in schedule 5) or MCL 333.7403(d) (possession of marijuana), MCL 333.7404 (use of a controlled substance), or MCL 333.7341(4) (use or