5.3Nonpayment Claims
[…] A tenant may be entitled to have all or part of his or her security deposit applied against any rent owing. MCL 554.607(b); Hovanesian v Nam, 213 Mich App 231, 235 (1995).3

B.Rent Abatement

Tenants defending against eviction actions for nonpayment of rent may seek to enforce the habitability covenants when the landlord’s alleged failure to comply with the covenants constitutes a defense to payment of rent. See MCL 600.5741, which states in part: “In determining the amount due under a tenancy the jury or judge shall deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be excused by the plaintiff’s breach . . . of 1 or more statutory covenants imposed by . . . [MCL] 554.139[.]”