5.3Nonpayment Claims
[…] The Housing Law of Michigan has a general provision requiring that “[e]very dwelling and all the parts thereof including plumbing, heating, ventilating and electrical wiring shall be kept in good repair by the owner.” MCL 125.471. A landlord is required to keep in good repair appliances furnished by the landlord. Hockenhull v Cutler Hubble, Inc, 39 Mich App 163, 167-168 (1972) (gas cooking stove).

The court or the jury must determine the amount of rent abated under circumstances that warrant an abatement. See MCL 600.5741, which states in part:

“If it is found that the [landlord] is entitled to possession of the premises, in consequence of the nonpayment of any money due under a tenancy , . . . the jury or judge making the finding shall determine the amount due or in arrears at the time of trial which amount shall be stated in the judgment for possession. In determining the amount due under a tenancy the jury or judge shall deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be excused by the [landlord’s] breach of the lease or by his [or her] breach of 1 or more statutory covenants imposed by [MCL 554.139]. The statement in the judgment for possession shall be only for the purpose of prescribing the amount which, together with taxed costs, shall be paid to preclude issuance of the [order of eviction].”5