Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] MCL 400.115t(1). MCL 400.115f(t) defines redetermined adoption assistance as “a payment as determined by a certification that may be justified when extraordinary care or expense is required for a condition that existed or the cause of which existed before the adoption from foster care was finalized.”
“Redetermined adoption assistance does not affect or duplicate any original adoption assistance agreement that may be in place at the time that redetermined adoption assistance eligibility is requested.” MCL 400.115t(3).
“An adoptive parent may only request 1 redetermined adoption assistance certification to be made under [MCL 400.115t(1)] or [MCL 400.115t(4)] per adoptee placed in the adoptive parent’s home.”MCL 400.115t(5).
“An adoptive parent of an adoptee who was adopted from foster care between the ages of 0 and 18 and whose adoption was finalized after January 1, 2015 may request redetermined adoption assistance under [MCL 400.115t].”MCL 400.115t(6).
“If sufficient funds are appropriated in the department’s annual budget and subject to [MCL 400.115t(4)], beginning January 1, 2015, the department shall pay redetermined adoption assistance to an adoptive parent of an adoptee who is placed in the adoptive parent’s home under the adoption code or under the adoption laws of another state or a tribal government, if the adoptive parent requests redetermined adoption assistance and both of the following requirements are met:
(a) The department has certified that the adoptee requires extraordinary care or expense due to a condition the cause of which existed before the adoption was finalized.
(b) Certification is made before the adoptee’s eighteenth birthday.” MCL 400.115t(1).6
MCL 400.115t(4) permits “[a]n adoptive parent who has an adoption assistance agreement signed and in effect before January 1, 2015 [to] request redetermined adoption assistance under this section in the same manner as provided in this section beginning January 1, 2015 but not after March 31, 2015.”
2.Determination of Eligibility