Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] The department may waive this subsection in cases of undue hardship.” MCL 400.115h(3).
“If medical subsidy eligibility is certified, the department and the adoptive parent shall enter into a medical subsidy agreement covering all of the following:
(a) Identification of the physical, mental, or emotional condition covered by the medical subsidy.
(b) The duration of the medical subsidy agreement.
(c) Conditions for continued eligibility for the medical subsidy as established by statute.” MCL 400.115i(3).
The department must provide a copy of the medical subsidy agreement to the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115i(4).
“[A] . . . medical subsidy agreement does not affect the legal status of the adoptee or the legal rights and responsibilities of the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115i(6).
“The adoptive parent shall file a report with the department at least once each year as to the location of the adoptee and other matters relating to the continuing eligibility of the adoptee for . . . a medical subsidy.” MCL 400.115i(7).
“Except as provided in [MCL 400.115j(2)] to [MCL 400.115j(5)] and [MCL 400.115t],[11] . . . a medical subsidy . . . shall continue until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The adoptee becomes 18 years of age.
(b) The adoptee is emancipated.