Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] For a list of information the department must provide at a minimum when describing the adoption process, see MCL 400.115m(2).
The department may pay a support subsidy to an adoptive parent of an adoptee if certain eligibility requirements are met. MCL 400.115g(1). MCL 400.115(y) defines support subsidy as a “payment for support of a child who has been placed for adoption from foster care.”
Once an adoptive parent has requested a support subsidy, the department has 30 days to complete the certification process to determine whether an adoptive parent is eligible for a support subsidy. MCL 400.115g(5).
“The department may pay a support subsidy to an adoptive parent of an adoptee who is placed in the home of the adoptive parent under the adoption code or under the adoption laws of another state or a tribal government, if all of the following requirements are met:
(a) The department has certified that the adoptee is a child with special needs.
(b) Certification is made before the adoptee’s eighteenth birthday.
(c) Certification is made and the adoption assistance agreement is signed by the adoptive parent and the department before the adoption is finalized.” MCL 400.115g(1).
2.Determination of Eligibility
“The department shall determine eligibility for the support subsidy without regard to the income of the adoptive parent. The maximum amount shall be equal to the rate that the child received in the family foster care placement or the rate the child would have received if he or she had been in a family foster care placement at the time of adoption. This rate includes the determination of care rate that was paid or would have been paid for the adoptee in a family foster care placement, except that the amount shall be increased to reflect increases made in the standard age appropriate foster care rate paid by the department. The department shall not implement policy to limit the maximum amount at an amount less than the family foster care rate, including the determination of care rate, that was paid for the adoptee while the adoptee was in family foster care.” MCL 400.115g(2).
The department must require an adoptive parent to sign a separate form stating that “he or she either requests or does not request a support subsidy.” MCL 400.115g(3). “The adoptive parent shall present to the department the first offer of the amount requested for the support subsidy. The department may accept the adoptive parent’s offer or present a counteroffer to the adoptive parent for the support subsidy. The department shall consider the prospective adoptive parent’s requested rate if that requested rate is consistent with the needs of the child being adopted and the prospective adoptive family’s circumstances, unless the requested rate exceeds the maximum foster care rate the child is receiving or would receive if placed in a licensed family foster home.” MCL 400.115g(4).
3.Adoption Assistance Agreement
“If adoption assistance is to be paid, the department and the adoptive parent shall enter into an adoption assistance agreement that includes all of the following:
(a) The duration of the adoption assistance to be paid.