Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] Nonrecurring adoption expenses do not include costs or expenses incurred in violation of state or federal law or that have been reimbursed from other sources or funds.” MCL 400.115f(p).
“The department shall take all actions necessary and appropriate to notify potential claimants under this section, including compliance with federal regulations.” MCL 400.115l(3).
The department must pay an adoptive parent the nonrecurring adoption expenses if the adopted child is a child with special needs. See MCL 400.115l(1).
2.Agreement for Payment of Expenses
If the adoptee is a child with special needs, the department and adoptive parent must enter into an agreement for the “payment of nonrecurring adoption expenses incurred by or on behalf of the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115l(1). “The agreement may be a separate document or part of an adoption assistance agreement under [MCL 400.115i]. The agreement under this section shall indicate the nature and amount of nonrecurring adoption expenses to be paid by the department, which shall not exceed $2,000.00 for each adoptive placement meeting the requirements of this section. The department shall make payment as provided in the agreement.” MCL 400.115l(1).
The agreement “shall be signed at or before entry of an order of adoption under the adoption code. Claims for payment shall be filed with the department within 2 years after entry of the order of adoption.” MCL 400.115l(2).
E.Appealing the Department’s Adoption Subsidy Determination