Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] On the death of an adoptive parent, the support subsidy, through state funding, must continue to the adoptee’s appointed guardian. MCL 400.115j(8). See MCL 700.52024 and 700.52045 for information on the appointment of a guardian for a minor.
B.Redetermined Adoption Assistance
If it has sufficient funds, the department must pay redetermined adoption assistance to an adoptee’s adoptive parent if the adoptive parent requests the redetermined adoption assistance and certain eligibility requirements are met. MCL 400.115t(1). MCL 400.115f(t) defines redetermined adoption assistance as “a payment as determined by a certification that may be justified when extraordinary care or expense is required for a condition that existed or the cause of which existed before the adoption from foster care was finalized.”
“Redetermined adoption assistance does not affect or duplicate any original adoption assistance agreement that may be in place at the time that redetermined adoption assistance eligibility is requested.” MCL 400.115t(3).