Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] (b) The amount of redetermined adoption assistance to be paid.
(c) If appropriate, eligibility for medical assistance.
(d) Conditions for continued payment of the redetermined adoption assistance. Conditions shall be the same as for adoption assistance as established by law.
(e) Any services and other assistance to be provided under the redetermined adoption assistance agreement.
(f) Provisions to protect the interests of the child in cases in which the adoptive parent moves to another state while the redetermined adoption assistance agreement is in effect.” MCL 400.115i(2).
The department must provide a copy of the redetermined adoption assistance agreement to the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115i(4).
“[A] . . . redetermined adoption assistance agreement . . . does not affect the legal status of the adoptee or the legal rights and responsibilities of the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115i(6).
“The adoptive parent shall file a report with the department at least once each year as to the location of the adoptee and other matters relating to the continuing eligibility of the adoptee for . . . redetermined adoption assistance[.]” MCL 400.115i(7).
5.Duration of Redetermined Adoption Assistance
“Except as provided in [MCL 400.115j(2)] to [MCL 400.115j(5)] and [MCL 400.115t],[7] . . . redetermined adoption assistance shall continue until 1 of the following occurs: