Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] On the death of an adoptive parent, the redetermined adoption assistance payments, through state funding, must continue to the adoptee’s appointed guardian. MCL 400.115j(8). See MCL 700.52028 and 700.52049 for information on the appointment of a guardian for a minor.
The department may pay a medical subsidy as reimbursement for services either to a service provider or to the adoptive parent of an adoptee if certain eligibility requirements are met. MCL 400.115h(1). MCL 400.115f(n) defines a medical subsidy as “a reimbursement program that assists in paying for services for an adopted child who has an identified physical, mental, or emotional condition that existed, or the cause of which existed, before the adoption is finalized.”
“The adoptive parent may request a medical subsidy before or after the adoption is finalized.