Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] 5.Duration of Redetermined Adoption Assistance
“Except as provided in [MCL 400.115j(2)] to [MCL 400.115j(5)] and [MCL 400.115t],[7] . . . redetermined adoption assistance shall continue until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The adoptee becomes 18 years of age.
(b) The adoptee is emancipated.
(c) The adoptee dies.
(d) The adoption is terminated.
(e) A determination of ineligibility is made by the department.” MCL 400.115j(1).
“[R]edetermined adoption assistance . . . shall continue even if the adoptive parent or the adoptee leaves the state.” MCL 400.115j(6).
Redetermined adoption assistance must continue even if an adopted child is removed from his or her home for delinquency purposes and made a temporary ward of the court under MCL 712A.18. MCL 400.115j(7).