Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] In re Klaus, 108 Mich App 394, 401-402 (1981) (discussing the termination of a support subsidy under former MCL 710.48).
5.Duration of Adoption Assistance
“Except as provided in [MCL 400.115j(2)] to [MCL 400.115j(5)] and [MCL 400.115t],[3] adoption assistance . . . shall continue until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The adoptee becomes 18 years of age.
(b) The adoptee is emancipated.
(c) The adoptee dies.
(d) The adoption is terminated.
(e) A determination of ineligibility is made by the department.” MCL 400.115j(1).
“Adoption assistance . . . shall continue even if the adoptive parent or the adoptee leaves the state.” MCL 400.115j(6).
A support subsidy must continue even if an adopted child is removed from his or her home for delinquency purposes and made a temporary ward of the court under MCL 712A.18. MCL 400.115j(7).