Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] (a) The duration of the adoption assistance to be paid.
(b) Notice of potential eligibility for redetermined adoption assistance.
(c) The amount to be paid and, if appropriate, eligibility for medical assistance.[2]
(d) Conditions for continued payment of the adoption assistance as established by statute.
(e) Any services and other assistance to be provided under the adoption assistance agreement.
(f) Provisions to protect the interests of the child in cases in which the adoptive parent moves to another state while the adoption assistance agreement is in effect.” MCL 400.115i(1).
The department must provide a copy of the adoption assistance agreement to the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115i(4).
“An adoption assistance agreement . . . does not affect the legal status of the adoptee or the legal rights and responsibilities of the adoptive parent. MCL 400.115i(6).
“The adoptive parent shall file a report with the department at least once each year as to the location of the adoptee and other matters relating to the continuing eligibility of the adoptee for adoption assistance[.]” MCL 400.115i(7).
Failing to file a timely annual report is not a proper ground for terminating a support subsidy where the failure to file the report was not willful and there was substantial compliance with the reporting requirement.