Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] “The adoptive parent shall file a report with the department at least once each year as to the location of the adoptee and other matters relating to the continuing eligibility of the adoptee for . . . a medical subsidy.” MCL 400.115i(7).
“Except as provided in [MCL 400.115j(2)] to [MCL 400.115j(5)] and [MCL 400.115t],[11] . . . a medical subsidy . . . shall continue until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The adoptee becomes 18 years of age.
(b) The adoptee is emancipated.
(c) The adoptee dies.
(d) The adoption is terminated.
(e) A determination of ineligibility is made by the department.” MCL 400.115j(1).
“[A] medical subsidy shall continue even if the adoptive parent or the adoptee leaves the state.” MCL 400.115j(6).
On the death of an adoptive parent, the medical subsidy eligibility, through state funding, must continue to the adoptee’s appointed guardian. MCL 400.115j(8). See MCL 700.520212 and 700.520413 for information on the appointment of a guardian for a minor.