Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] MCL 400.115j(1).
“[A] medical subsidy shall continue even if the adoptive parent or the adoptee leaves the state.” MCL 400.115j(6).
On the death of an adoptive parent, the medical subsidy eligibility, through state funding, must continue to the adoptee’s appointed guardian. MCL 400.115j(8). See MCL 700.520212 and 700.520413 for information on the appointment of a guardian for a minor.
D.Nonrecurring Adoption Expenses
The department must pay nonrecurring adoption expenses to an adoptive parent of an adoptee if certain eligibility requirements are met. MCL 400.115(l). MCL 400.115f(p) defines nonrecurring adoption expenses as “reasonable and necessary adoption fees, court costs, attorney fees, and other expenses that are directly related to the legal adoption of a child with special needs. Nonrecurring adoption expenses do not include costs or expenses incurred in violation of state or federal law or that have been reimbursed from other sources or funds.” MCL 400.115f(p).
“The department shall take all actions necessary and appropriate to notify potential claimants under this section, including compliance with federal regulations.” MCL 400.115l(3).