Once an adoptive parent has requested
[…] (c) A child requiring a special diet that is more expensive than a normal diet and that requires extra time and effort by the adoptive parent to obtain and prepare.
(d) A child whose severe acting out or antisocial behavior requires a measurably greater amount of care and attention of the adoptive parent.
(e) Any other condition for which the department determines that extraordinary care is required of the adoptive parent or an extraordinary expense exists.” MCL 400.115t(3).
“If the department denies or the adoptive parent disagrees with the certification, the adoptive parent may request a hearing through an administrative law judge in a manner consistent with the rules promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, . . . MCL 24.201 to [MCL] 24.328.” MCL 400.115t(2).
3.Redetermined Adoption Assistance Agreement