6.10Delayed Registration of Birth
[…] MCR 3.617.

1    “Upon a petition of an adopted child whose birth occurred outside the United States, a territory of the United States, and Canada, or a petition of the child’s adoptive parent, the court which issued an order of adoption for that child before [June 18, 1976,] may amend its order for the purpose of issuing a delayed registration of birth.” MCL 326.38(3).

2    “The department of public health shall forward a certificate of amendment to the United States immigration and naturalization service or the United States department of state with a request that the recipient agency correct its records accordingly.” MCL 326.38(4).

3    See the SCAO Form PCA 350, Petition and Order for Delayed Registration of Foreign Birth.