6.10Delayed Registration of Birth
[…] 6.10Delayed Registration of Birth

“When a resident of this state adopts a child whose birth occurred outside the United States, a territory of the United States, and Canada, the order of adoption issued by the probate court shall constitute a delayed registration of birth. The court order shall contain a statement of the date and place of birth.” MCL 326.38(1). “If the date and place of birth cannot be documented from foreign records, or a medical assessment of the development of a child indicates that the date of birth stated in immigration records is not correct, the court shall determine the facts, establish a date and place of birth, and issue a delayed registration of birth.”1 MCL 326.38(2). “The clerk of the court which issues a delayed registration of birth shall file a true copy of the order with the department of public health.”2 MCL 326.38(4).

A court may also issue a delayed registration of foreign birth on an adoptive parent’s motion:3