9.8Accessibility of Identifying Information
[…] 9.8Accessibility of Identifying Information

MCL 710.68 governs the accessibility of identifying information. “An employee or agent of a child placing agency, a court, or the department, who intentionally releases identifying information in violation of [MCL 710.68], is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 710.68(16). For a discussion on the compilation of identifying information, see Section 9.2, and a list of the identifying information to be compiled, see Section 5.5(B) (temporary placements) and Section 6.5(B) (formal placements).

“A child placing agency, a court, and the department may require a fee for supplying information under [MCL 710.68]. The fee shall be $60.00 or the actual cost of supplying the information, whichever is less. The child placing agency, court, or department may waive a part or all of the fee in case of indigency or hardship.” MCL 710.68(18).

The release of identifying information applies to stepparent and relative adoptions. MCL 710.27(6); MCL 710.68(17).

A.Release to Adult Adoptee

“Upon receipt of a written request for identifying information from an adult adoptee,[1] a child placing agency, a court, or the department, if it maintains the adoption file for that adoptee, shall submit a clearance request form to the central adoption registry. Within 28 days after receipt of a clearance reply form from the central adoption registry, the child placing agency, court, or department shall notify the adoptee in writing of the identifying information to which the adoptee is entitled under [MCL 710.68(6)] or [MCL 710.68(7)], or, if the identifying information cannot be released under those subsections, the reason why the information cannot be released. The child placing agency, court, or department shall retain a copy of the notice sent to the adult adoptee.” MCL 710.68(5). For information on clearance request and reply forms, see Section 9.3(C).

“If a child placing agency, a court, or the department provides an adoptee with the name of 1 of the adoptee’s former parents, that child placing agency, court, or department shall notify the [Department of Health and Human Services] of that fact. Upon receipt of notification by the child placing agency, court, or department, the [Department of Health and Human Services] shall ensure that the original birth certificate on file for the adoptee has been sealed and that a new birth certificate has been prepared in conformance with [MCL 710.67].” MCL 710.68(15). For information on issuing an adoptee a new birth certificate, see Section 6.11.

1.Termination of Parental Rights Before May 28, 1945