9.8Accessibility of Identifying Information
[…] See the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS), Closed Adoption Records.

3.Termination of Parental Rights After September 11, 1980

If parental rights were terminated after September 11, 1980 and a former parent did not file a denial of consent for release of identifying information with the central adoption registry, then the child placing agency,  court, or department that made the clearance request for information from the central adoption registry “shall deliver to the adult adoptee a copy of the clearance reply form it received from the central adoption registry.” MCL 710.68(9).

MCL 710.68(9) “does not apply to adoptions in which the former parents’ parental rights were terminated under [the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, MCL 712.1 et seq,].” MCL 710.68(9).

a.Accessing Adoption Records