9.8Accessibility of Identifying Information
[…] (c) The most recent name and address of each biological parent.

(d) Names of the biological siblings at the time of termination.”

(2) any additional information set out in MCL 710.27b that the central adoption registry has on file. MCL 710.68(7).

However, if a former parent filed a denial of consent for release of identifying information with the central adoption registry, an adult adoptee is not entitled to:

(1) that parent’s name at the time of parental termination compiled under MCL 710.27(3)(b).

(2) that parent’s current name and address compiled under MCL 710.27(3)(c). MCL 710.68(7).

A former parent’s denial of consent for the release of identifying information is no longer effective once that parent is deceased. MCL 710.68(7).

MCL 710.68(7) “does not apply to adoptions in which the former parents’ rights were terminated under [the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, MCL 712.1 et seq,] unless the former parent has filed a statement with the central adoption registry consenting to the release of identifying information.”

b.Accessing Original Birth Certificate

If parental rights were terminated after September 11, 1980 and a former parent did not file a denial of consent for release of identifying information with the central adoption registry, then an adult adoptee may use the clearance reply form he or she received from the child placing agency, court, or department to obtain a copy of the adult adoptee’s original birth certificate under MCL 333.2882. MCL 710.68(9).

MCL 710.68(9) “does not apply to adoptions in which the former parents’ parental rights were terminated under [the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, MCL 712.1 et seq,].” MCL 710.68(9).

B.Release of Biological Sibling’s Identifying Information to Adult Adoptee

“Upon receipt of a written request from an adult adoptee for the name and address of an adult former sibling,[5] a child placing agency, a court, or the department, if it maintains the adoption file for that adoptee, shall submit a clearance request form to the central adoption registry. Within 28 days after receipt of a clearance reply form from the central adoption registry, the child placing agency, court, or department shall notify the adoptee in writing of the name and address of an adult former sibling whose statement was forwarded by the central adoption registry.” MCL 710.68(8). For information on clearance request and reply forms, see Section 9.3(C).

C.Release of Adult Adoptee’s Identifying Information to Former Parent or Adult Former Sibling

“Within 63 days after a request for identifying information about an adult adoptee is received,[6] a child placing agency or court or the department shall provide in writing to the former parent or adult former sibling requesting the information the adult adoptee’s most recent name and address if the adult adoptee has given written consent to release of the information according to [the Adoption Code].” MCL 710.68(2).

If the adult adoptee has not given written consent to the release of identifying information:

“the child placing agency, the court, or the department shall, upon presentation of a certified copy of the order of appointment, give the adult adoptee’s name and address to a confidential intermediary appointed under [MCL 710.68b7], together with any other information in its possession that would help the confidential intermediary locate the adult adoptee. At the option of the child placing agency or the department, the information may be released to the court for release to the confidential intermediary.” MCL 710.68(2). 

release the identifying information on a good cause showing. In re Creed, 126 Mich App 32, 37 (1983).

D.Release to Direct Descendant

If an adult adoptee is deceased, the adoptee’s direct descendant may request the identifying information. MCL 710.68(19). The child placing agency, the department, or the court must release to the direct descendant any information to which the deceased adult adoptee would have been entitled. Id.

E.Release to Child Advocate

“A child placing agency, a court or the department shall permit the child advocate to inspect adoption records in its possession in connection with an investigation authorized under the [Office of the Child Advocate Act, MCL 722.921-MCL 722.932]. The child advocate shall not disclose information obtained by an inspection under [MCL 710.68]. If the child advocate requires further information from an individual whose identity is protected in closed adoption records, the child advocate shall contact the individual discreetly and confidentially. The child advocate shall inform the individual that the individual’s participation in the investigation is confidential, is strictly voluntary, and will not alter or constitute a challenge to the adoption. The child advocate shall honor the individual’s request not to be contacted further.” MCL 710.68(20). For additional information on the child advocate, see MCL 722.923.

1    See the DHHS form Request by Adult Adoptee For Identifying Information. The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page.