9.8Accessibility of Identifying Information
[…] MCL 710.68(9).

a.Accessing Adoption Record

If parental rights were terminated before May 28, 1945 and a former parent did not file a denial of consent for release of identifying information with the central adoption registry, then a child placing agency, a court, or the department must release to the adult adoptee:

(1) the identifying information compiled under MCL 710.27(3) containing:

“(a) Name of the child before placement in adoption.

(b) Name of each biological parent at the time of termination of parental rights.

(c) The most recent name and address of each biological parent.

(d) Names of the biological siblings at the time of termination.”

(2) any additional information set out in MCL 710.27b that the central adoption registry has on file.2 MCL 710.68(7).

However, if a former parent filed a denial of consent for release of identifying information with the central adoption registry, an adult adoptee is not entitled to: