9.9Release of Medical Information
[…] If the adoptee is less than 18 years of age, the information shall be sent by first-class mail within 7 days after the request is received to the adoptive parents at their last known address.” MCL 710.68(10). If this information “is returned undelivered, the child placing agency, court, or department shall make a reasonable effort to find the most recent address of the adoptee or minor adoptee’s parents and shall again send the information by first-class mail within 21 days after receiving the returned letter.” MCL 710.68(11).
“If a child placing agency, a court, or the department receives written information concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition that threatens the life of an adoptee and for which a biologically related person could give life-saving aid, and receives a request from or on behalf of the adoptee that the information be transmitted, the child placing agency, court, or department shall send a written copy of the information by first-class mail within 7 days after the request is received to the biological parents or adult biological siblings of the adoptee at their last known address.” MCL 710.68(13). If this information “is returned undelivered, the child placing agency, court, or department shall make a reasonable effort to find the most recent address of the biological parents or adult biological siblings and shall again send the information by first-class mail within 21 days after receiving the returned letter.” MCL 710.68(14).
B.Nonlife-Threatening Medical Information
“If a child placing agency, a court, or the department receives written information concerning a physician-verified medical or genetic condition of a person biologically related to an adoptee, and the condition is not life-threatening to the adoptee, the child placing agency, court, or department shall place the information in its adoption files. If the child placing agency, court, or department receives a written request for the information from the adult adoptee or minor adoptee’s adoptive parents, it shall release a written copy of the information to the adult adoptee or to the minor adoptee’s adoptive parents within 63 days after the request for the information was made.” MCL 710.68(12).